FilmMakers International Screenwriting Awards  - 2008 Screenplay Competition Results

| 2008 Winners | 2007 Winners | 2006 Winners | 2005 Winners | 2004 Winners | 2003 Winners | 2001-2002 Winners | 

FilmMakers.com
2009 CONTEST
ENTRY FORM
RULES
AWARDS
Sponsors
THE RADMIN COMPANY
FilmMakers.com
WGA West Registry
Register your script
Write Brothers
Greenlight Screenwriting Studio Format, and Screenplay Coverage by Studio Professionals Script Coverage.
Action Cut Home Study VHS/DVD
 
| ENTER ONLINE |  RULES AWARDS/PRIZES |

FilmMakers International Screenwriting Awards

 
2008 WINNERS  

| Interviews Loglines Synopsis | Scripts Winners | | Testimonials |

 

2008 FilmMakers International
Screenwriting Awards

 

Filmmakers.com Announces Winners

FilmMakers.com is pleased to announce the Winners and Runners Up in the 2008 Filmmakers International Screenwriting Awards. Filmmakers Annual Competition attracted over 1350 entries worldwide. 

 

THE WINNERS ARE

 

GRAND PRIZE WINNER

A DIFFERENT KIND OF RAIN

COMEDY

WRITTEN BY HEATHER FERRELL

OF Philadelphia, PA
Interview


CATEGORY 1 (Action/Adventure; Thriller/Horror/Supernatural; Sci-Fi; Animation/Fantasy; Mystery/Suspense)
 

ELITE PRIZE
OF HIPPOCRATIC BLOOD

Horror
Written by
LOU TASCIOTTI
of Plano, TX
Interview

DIAMOND PRIZE
DESTINY MEN
Fantasy
Written by
THOMAS GASTALL
of Los Angeles, CA
Interview (unavailable)

 

PLATINUM PRIZE
PHOENIX RISING
Action Adventure
Written by
STEVEN MARTINEZ
of Albuquerque, NM
Interview


CATEGORY 2 (Drama/Family)

ELITE PRIZE
THE ESCAPE

Drama
Written by
KENT WONG
of Bonny Lake, WA
Interview

DIAMOND PRIZE
THE BLACK CAT
Drama
Written by
MARK PENBERTHY
of Las Vegas, NV
Interview

 

PLATINUM PRIZE
FRONT MAN
Drama
Written by
KEVIN CONDER
of Wilsonville, OR
Interview


CATEGORY 3 (Comedy)

ELITE PRIZE
BRIDEZILLA VS. DEER

Comedy
Written by
COLIN COSTELLO
of Deer Park, IL
Interview

DIAMOND PRIZE
KISS ME LUCKY
Comedy
Written by
SHERI DAVENPORT
of Oakland, CA
Interview

 

PLATINUM PRIZE
RABBIT TRAILS
Comedy
Written by
JOHN HORAN
of Lincoln, NE
Interview

1

THE RUNNERS UP ARE

Mother Lode by Mark Beech and Linda Gray (Comedy)
Interview

The Shores of Illyria by Richard Flynn (Comedy)
Interview

High Profile by Debra Vance (Political Thriller)
Interview

Drinking in Church by Kieran Angelini (Comedy)
Interview

A Picture Of Us by Brendan Gore (Drama)
Interview

Fish by Eset Akcilad (Drama)
Interview

Waller In The Holler by Bill Rhoads (Comedy)
Interview (unavailable)

CATCHING OUT by Elizabeth Savage Sullivan (Drama)
Interview (unavailable)

FALLING INTO PLACE by Lily Mercer (Drama)
Interview

YESTERDAY'S CHILD by Linda Delmont (Drama)
Interview

 


Filmmakers.com Announces finalists

FilmMakers.com is pleased to announce the finalists in the 2008 Filmmakers International Screenwriting Awards. 

 

THE FINALISTS IN EACH CATEGORY ARE:

 

CATEGORY 1 (Action/Adventure; Thriller/Horror/Supernatural; Sci-Fi; Animation/Fantasy; Mystery/Suspense)

 

Destiny Men by Thomas Gastall (Fantasy)

HIGH PROFILE by Debra Vance (Political Thriller)

Of Hippocratic Blood by Lou Tasciotti (Horror)

PHOENIX RISING by Steven Martinez (Action Adventure)

 


CATEGORY 2 (Drama)

A Picture Of Us by Brendan Gore
CATCHING OUT by Elizabeth Savage Sullivan

FALLING INTO PLACE by Lily Mercer
Fish by Eset Akcilad

Front Man by Kevin Conder
The Black Cat by Mark Penberthy

The Escape by Kent Wong (True Story)
YESTERDAY'S CHILD by Linda Delmont

 


CATEGORY 3 (Comedy)

A Different Kind of Rain by Heather Ferrell
Bridezilla vs. Deer by Colin Costello

Drinking in Church by Kieran Angelini
Kiss Me Lucky by Sheri Davenport

Mother Lode by Mark Beech and Linda Gray
Rabbit Trails by John Horan

The Shores of Illyria by Richard Flynn
Waller In The Holler by Bill Rhoads

 

______________________________________________________________

___________________________________________

_______________________

 

Filmmakers.com Announces semifinalists

FilmMakers.com is pleased to announce the semifinalists in the 2008 Filmmakers International Screenwriting Awards. 

 

THE SEMIFINALISTS IN EACH CATEGORY ARE:

 

CATEGORY 1 (Action/Adventure; Thriller/Horror/Supernatural; Sci-Fi; Animation/Fantasy; Mystery/Suspense)

10 MINUTES FROM PARADISE by Janyce Lapore (Action)
38 DEGREES by Jason Kent (Action Adventure)
BODY OF TRUTH by Jeffrey Marks (Sci-Fi)
Born Again by John McCarthy (Sci-Fi)

Destiny Men by Thomas Gastall (Fantasy)
Djinn by Matthew Altman (Supernatural)
HIGH PROFILE by Debra Vance (Political Thriller)
In The Beginning by Paul Pawlowski (Action Adventure)

Karina Karina by Christian Olavarria (Action Adventure)
Mindgames by Colleen Campbell (Supernatural)
Of Hippocratic Blood by Lou Tasciotti (Horror)
PHOENIX RISING by Steven Martinez (Action Adventure)

The Little Explorer by Zachary Thielen (Animation)
The Mirror by Nancy N. Wilson (Horror)
Twilight of the Gods by Kyle Hagene (Fantasy)
Wet by Mark Samuel (Thriller)


CATEGORY 2 (Drama)

A Picture Of Us by Brendan Gore
Again by Andrew Tuttle
Big Chief by Henry Cherry
CATCHING OUT by Elizabeth Savage Sullivan

DARFUR by Jim L. Hague Jr.
Devil's Due by Neil Cumbria
FALLING by Carolyn Lewis
FALLING INTO PLACE by Lily Mercer

Fish by Eset Akcilad
Front Man by Kevin Conder
Hope's Nocturnal by David Sabbath
MEET ME IN THE MORNING by Mike Lukaszewicz

PRIDE IS THE HUNTER by Jon Ungerland
RESIDUALS by Ernestine Campbell
Silo by Siamack Baniameri
The Black Cat by Mark Penberthy

The Escape by Kent Wong (True Story)
THE FENCE by William Morales 
THE STEEL DRUM by James Doucette
YESTERDAY'S CHILD by Linda Delmont


CATEGORY 3 (Comedy)

A Different Kind of Rain by Heather Ferrell
Bridezilla vs. Deer by Colin Costello
College Radio by Thomas Ford and Greg Andrews

Drinking in Church by Kieran Angelini
Forget About the Truth by Barry Leach
HARDLY DAVIDSON by Julian C Hynes

Kiss Me Lucky by Sheri Davenport
Mother Lode by Mark Beech and Linda Gray
MYSTERY SHOPPER by Curtis Burdick

Picture Perfect, Or How To Function A Family by Caitlyn Joy
Rabbit Trails by John Horan
Starter Marriage by Christina Ferguson

The Shores of Illyria by Richard Flynn
Waller In The Holler by Bill Rhoads

 

______________________________________________________________

___________________________________________

_______________________

 
Filmmakers.com Announces Quarter Finalists

FilmMakers.com is pleased to announce the quarterfinalists in the 2008 Filmmakers International Screenwriting Awards. 

 

THE QUARTER FINALISTS IN EACH CATEGORY ARE:

 

CATEGORY 1 (Action/Adventure; Thriller/Horror/Supernatural; Sci-Fi; Animation/Fantasy; Mystery/Suspense)

10 MINUTES FROM PARADISE by Janyce Lapore (Action)
38 DEGREES by Jason Kent (Action Adventure)
BODY OF TRUTH by Jeffrey Marks (Sci-Fi)
Born Again by John McCarthy (Sci-Fi)
Canaries by Daniel Jay (Sci-Fi)
Chernobyl by Adam D'Alba (Horror)
Destiny Men by Thomas Gastall (Fantasy)
Djinn by Matthew Altman (Supernatural)
HIGH PROFILE by Debra Vance (Political Thriller)
In The Beginning by Paul Pawlowski (Action Adventure)

Infernal Vetala by Kevin Mark Basnet (Thriller)
Karina Karina by Christian Olavarria (Action Adventure)
Mindgames by Colleen Campbell (Supernatural)
Of Hippocratic Blood by Lou Tasciotti (Horror)
PHOENIX RISING by Steven Martinez (Action Adventure)
SLUMBERTON by Henry Crum (Latino Horror)
STAR COMMANDERS by Rick Hatfield (Sci-Fi) 
The Last Master by Derrick Ingram (Action Adventure)
THE LAZARUS INHERITANCE - 2K7 by Jean-Guy Ducreux (African American)

The Little Explorer by Zachary Thielen (Animation)
The Maestro by Mary Ellen Michael (Psychological Thriller)
The Mirror by Nancy N. Wilson (Horror)
The North Puddle by Richard Fonte and Don Zolidis (Animation)
The Orchard by Diane Stredicke (Horror)
Tooth Lake by Richard Topping (Thriller)
Toucans of the Amazon by Donna Rothstein (Animation )
Trash by Timothy Armstrong (Animation)
Twilight of the Gods by Kyle Hagene (Fantasy)
Twilight of the Titans by Kyle Hagene (Fantasy)
Weeping Willow by Michael Pallotta (Western)
Wet by Mark Samuel (Thriller)

CATEGORY 2 (Drama)

A Picture Of Us by Brendan Gore
Again by Andrew Tuttle
All That You Can't Leave Behind by Brian Martin
Big Chief by Henry Cherry
Blood and Water by Joseph Barbour
CATCHING OUT by Elizabeth Savage Sullivan
DARFUR by Jim L. Hague Jr.
Datsun Saves by Robert Arnett
DeMille by Robert Hammond
Devil's Due by Neil Cumbria
FALLING by Carolyn Lewis
FALLING INTO PLACE by Lily Mercer
Fish by Eset Akcilad

Front Man by Kevin Conder
Hope's Nocturnal by David Sabbath
Journal of a Dinka Boy by Jomo Merritt
Lucifer's Sword by Cheryl Miller
MEET ME IN THE MORNING by Mike Lukaszewicz
Nickel Mines by Linda Oatman High
Orcadia by Steven Zawacki
Play Ball by Andrew Tuttle
Pray For Rain by David Henderson
PRIDE IS THE HUNTER by Jon Ungerland
RESIDUALS by Ernestine Campbell
Revolution, I love you by Daniela Noguera-Garces
Rosalie by Andrew Ferraro
Sanguis Christi (Blood of Christ) by John Schneider
SCREAMING MY HEART OUT by Janyce Lapore
Silo by Siamack Baniameri

The Black Cat by Mark Penberthy
The Celtic Knot by Louise Luster
The Commando by Timothy Buck
The Escape by Kent Wong (True Story)
THE FENCE by William Morales
THE KNUCKLEBALLER by Michael Murphy
THE STEEL DRUM by James Doucette
The Stunning Box by David Bertoni 
This Train by Steve Rose
To See Afar by Donald Morrison
Vamos Bien by William Brown
When No One's Watching by M. Dianne McCarthy
Wings of Wax by Joel Kling
YESTERDAY'S CHILD by Linda Delmont

CATEGORY 3 (Comedy)
 

A Different Kind of Rain by Heather Ferrell
A SORT OF HOMECOMING by Garrett Casey
Black Boy, White Boy by Kevin Polowy
Bridezilla vs. Deer by Colin Costello
BY GEORGE by Bradley Berger
College Radio by Thomas Ford and Greg Andrews
Delayed Departures by Robert Rinow
Drinking in Church by Kieran Angelini
Fairy Godfather by Jeff Randall
Forget About the Truth by Barry Leach
Gay Ghost by Jason Fischer and Mike Spohr

HARDLY DAVIDSON by Julian C Hynes
Ice Cream by Yarrow Wayman
Kiss Me Lucky by Sheri Davenport
LIFE IS CALLING by Jeffrey Antantis
Mother Lode by Mark Beech and Linda Gray
MYSTERY SHOPPER by Curtis Burdick
Nothing in Common? by Philipp Senn
Picture Perfect, Or How To Function A Family by Caitlyn Joy
Rabbit Trails by John Horan

RUN WILD MUSTANG by FRANK SMATHERS
Sober Living by Heather Regnier
Starter Marriage by Christina Ferguson
THE HOUSE THAT PETERBILT by Carl B. Clark
THE SANTA SUIT by Michael Edward Masny
The Shores of Illyria by Richard Flynn
Third Time Lucky by Robert Murakami
Waller In The Holler by Bill Rhoads

 

______________________________________________________________

___________________________________________

_______________________

 

Filmmakers.com Announces Second Round Qualifiers

FilmMakers.com is pleased to announce the Second Round Qualifiers in the 2008 Filmmakers International Screenwriting Awards. 

 

THE SECOND ROUND QUALIFIERS IN EACH CATEGORY ARE:

 

CATEGORY 1 (Action/Adventure; Thriller/Horror/Supernatural; Sci-Fi; Animation/Fantasy; Mystery/Suspense)
 
10 MINUTES FROM PARADISE by Janyce Lapore (Action)
2012 C.E. by Lennart Filppu (Thriller)
2012, THE MAYAN PROPHECY by Derek Miller (Action)
38 DEGREES by Jason Kent (Action Adventure)
A LIMBIC HOUR by Spiro Siavelis (Suspense)
A PRUDENT WISH by Michael Nash (Action Adventure)
Alone by Tracey Thomas (Adventure)
Armed and Intelligent by Smitha Chadaga (Action Adventure)
Awakened Shadows by Mary Haarmeyer (Horror)
BLOOD MONEY by Michael Eging (Action Adventure)
BODY OF TRUTH by Jeffrey Marks (Sci-Fi)
Born Again by John McCarthy (Sci-Fi)
Canaries by Daniel Jay (Sci-Fi)
Chapman by Justin Owensby (Alternative)
Chernobyl by Adam D'Alba (Horror)
Citadel: A Hinter Realms Saga by Matthew Spizuco (Fantasy)
Controlled by Daniel Jay (Horror)
Destiny Men by Thomas Gastall (Fantasy)
Djinn by Matthew Altman (Supernatural)
Entranced by David Hannes (Religious)
Erin and Owen in Mythatania by Nicholas Julius (Animated)
Fairies Landing by Cheryl Miller (Romance Fantasy)
FORCES UNSEEN by Curt Nickels (Action Adventure)
FROM GROZNY by Barnaby Benson (Action thriller)
Guy Fawkes Night by Timothy McLachlan (Horror)
HIGH PROFILE by Debra Vance (Political Thriller)
HOW NOT TO HIRE A HITMAN by Geretta Geretta (Action)
In The Beginning by Paul Pawlowski (Action Adventure)

INCIDENT AT ALLEGRE by Brad Saenz (Horror)
Infernal Vetala by Kevin Mark Basnet (Thriller)
INNER DEMONS by Todd Vicino (Horror)
Jake in Flux by N. Jeffrey Reese (Sci-Fi)
JONNIE THE BLACK by Curtis Burdick (Action Adventure)
Journey to the West by Vincent Ho (Fantasy)
Karina Karina by Christian Olavarria (Action Adventure)
LIVE ON FIVE by Steve Garagiola (Mystery)
Lone Photo by Jimmy Stansberry (Thriller)
MAN AT WAR by James Zachar and I-fan Quirk (Action)
Midnight Sun by Florian Louisoder (Action Adventure)
Mindgames by Colleen Campbell (Supernatural)
Mr. Beastly by Benjamin Wheelock (Animation )
Nee Claudey by Doug Kruse (Alternative)
Nephilim and the Return of God by Aaron Yarber (Action Adventure)
Of Hippocratic Blood by Lou Tasciotti (Horror)
Olaudah Equiano by Jason Young (African Period)
OVER THE LINE by Keith Parker (Action Adventure)
PHOENIX RISING by Steven Martinez (Action Adventure)
PIRATES! by Arlene Johnston (Action Adventure)
Seven Soldiers by Scott Williamson (War Action)
SIMULACRUM by Fox Bronte (Fantasy)
Sisters in Arms by Barry Leach (War Romance)
SLUMBERTON by Henry Crum (Latino Horror)
STAR COMMANDERS by Rick Hatfield (Sci-Fi)
Sultana by Laqueta Lewis (Historical Action)
Target 26 by Chris Littler and Elizabeth Berger (Thriller)
Test of Character by Maria Valenza (Action)

THE HARLEM STORY by Danny Holst (Musical Romance)
THE COUNT by Jerry Maserjian (Dark Comedy)
The Devil's Crucible by John Brinling (Thriller)
THE GRAY HOUSE by Jeffrey Marks (Supernatural)
The Last Master by Derrick Ingram (Action Adventure)
The Last Scion by Daniel DeJarnette Jr. (Action Adventure)
THE LAZARUS INHERITANCE - 2K7 by Jean-Guy Ducreux (African American)
The Legend of Alagaria by Kyle Hagene (Fantasy)
The Little Explorer by Zachary Thielen (Animation)
The Maestro by Mary Ellen Michael (Psychological Thriller)
The Magdalena Fault by Marc Calderwood (Romantic Action)
The Mirror by Nancy N. Wilson (Horror)
The North Puddle by Richard Fonte and Don Zolidis (Animation)
The Orchard by Diane Stredicke (Horror)
The Successors by Laqueta Lewis (Historical Action)
The Tablet of Destiny by Oliver Nlemadim (Action Adventure)
The Tower King by Andres Torres, Fernando Valenzuela, Mia Saavedra (Alternative)
THIRD STRAND by Karine Marwood and Julie Kim (Psychological Thriller)
Til Death Do Us Part by Brett Braidman (Action Adventure)
Til Death Do Us Part by Pete Thomas (Action Adventure)
Tooth Lake by Richard Topping (Thriller)
Toucans of the Amazon by Donna Rothstein (Animation )
Trash by Timothy Armstrong (Animation)
Treasure in the Moonlight by Brian Hill (Action Adventure)
Twilight of the Empires by Jeremiah Karpowicz (Action Adventure)
Twilight of the Gods by Kyle Hagene (Fantasy)
Twilight of the Titans by Kyle Hagene (Fantasy)
Weeping Willow by Michael Pallotta (Western)
Wet by Mark Samuel (Thriller)
WITCH (2008) by Diane Turkush (Mystery/Murder)

CATEGORY 2 (Drama)

 

A CALL TO MIND by Lance Oliver
A CLEAN CITY by Dan Worthen
A Picture Of Us by Brendan Gore
Again by Andrew Tuttle
All That You Can't Leave Behind by Brian Martin
All The King's Horses by Richard Huber
Artifact by Robert Mazzonna
Awasonaago - The Day Before Yesterd by Rena F. Troy
Aznora: The Forbidden Scrolls by Nicole Burgess
Before I Hear the Wind by Matthew Williams
Big Chief by Henry Cherry
Blood and Water by Joseph Barbour
Boot Hill by Philip Barry
BROKEN by Victoria Minkoff and Denise DePass
Caldera by Gregory Barton
Callie Earlene by Scott Simpson
CATCHING OUT by Elizabeth Savage Sullivan
CHRISTMAS IN GOA by Evan Richman
COPY OF THE SUN-MASTER by Matt Dwyer and Matthew Koepp
CRIMSON MAFIA by Suzye Marino
DARFUR by Jim L. Hague Jr.
Datsun Saves by Robert Arnett
DAWN by Daniel Seery
Dead Man's Boat by Dawn Jelley
DeMille by Robert Hammond
Devil's Due by Neil Cumbria
Devlin by Kelly Michels
Double Dribble by Winston Barber
DYING FOR EMILY by Lynne Logan
Expecting Rain Matthew Hyde
FALLING by Carolyn Lewis
FALLING INTO PLACE by Lily Mercer
Family Secret by Warren Hull
Fish by Eset Akcilad

FOOL MOON by Gail Jenner
From Kandahar by Bernice Low
Front Man by Kevin Conder
HOME FRONT by Marcia Slatkin
Hope's Nocturnal by David Sabbath
In the Company of the Upright by Cyndi McLean
Innocence is... by Shawn Mahoney
Interloper by Paul Buda
Journal of a Dinka Boy by Jomo Merritt
King's Province by Brandin Hay
Knights of Catalonia by Shannon Arrant
LA PUCELLE by Marvin Cotlar
LONE DOG BARKING by Raf Leon Dahlquist
LONG OVERDUE by Eric Carlson
Lucifer's Sword by Cheryl Miller
MEET ME IN THE MORNING by Mike Lukaszewicz
Nickel Mines by Linda Oatman High
Orcadia by Steven Zawacki
PASSING THROUGH by Robert Rhyne
People of the First Light by Joseph Puterbaugh
PLASMA FOR RAY by Chad Rohrbacher
Play Ball by Andrew Tuttle
POWDER BROWN by Philip Dorr
Pray For Rain by David Henderson
PRIDE IS THE HUNTER by Jon Ungerland
Putting Honey on Fractures by Courtenay Dolson
RESIDUALS by Ernestine Campbell
Revolution, I love you by Daniela Noguera-Garces
Rosalie by Andrew Ferraro
Sanguis Christi (Blood of Christ) by John Schneider
SCREAMING MY HEART OUT by Janyce Lapore
Shine On by Steve Lyons
Silo by Siamack Baniameri
Slim Goodie by Stephen G Weinstein

Tale of a Finer South by Lance Oliver
The Black Cat by Mark Penberthy
THE BLIND SPOT by Andre Degas
The Celtic Knot by Louise Luster
The Commando by Timothy Buck
The Dragon's Lair by Dave Vaughan 
The Escape by Kent Wong (True Story) 
THE FENCE by William Morales
The Flyers by Chris Salamone
The Great Divide by Mary Abbruzzese
THE HIGHLANDS by Evan Richman
THE KLONDIKE STORY by Steve Warren
'THE KNUCKLEBALLER' by Michael Murphy
THE LADIES OF L'VOV by Thom Wilder
The Long Way Home by Mac Crutcher
The Memory Thieves by Kevin MacLean
THE MONITOR by Timothy O'Shea
The Snake and the Crane by Stephen Iacullo
THE SOLITUDE OF SELF by Jim Buess
THE STEEL DRUM by James Doucette
The Stunning Box by David Bertoni
The Third Realm by Nino Del Pesco
The Unexamied Life... by Jeremiah Karpowicz
This Train by Steve Rose
THROUGH THE VALLEY OF DEATH by Brian W. Wright
To See Afar by Donald Morrison
Tornado Ridge by Mark Mulligan
TRAPPED IN MIDDLE EAST by NATALE CIANI
Two Hundred Days of Innocence by Sarah E. Rois
Vamos Bien by William Brown
WALRUS EATING BALONEY by Benjamin Bates
Wavelength by Adam Nagy
When No One's Watching by M. Dianne McCarthy
Wings of Wax by Joel Kling
YESTERDAY'S CHILD by Linda Delmont

CATEGORY 3 (Comedy)
 
A Different Kind of Rain by Heather Ferrell
A SORT OF HOMECOMING by Garrett Casey
ATTEMTING TO CONNECT by Michael Jon Levin
Black Boy, White Boy by Kevin Polowy
Bosco and Charlie by David Colon
Bridezilla vs. Deer by Colin Costello
BY GEORGE by Bradley Berger
College Radio by Thomas Ford and Greg Andrews
Delayed Departures by Robert Rinow
Double-Click by Brian McGrath
Drinking in Church by Kieran Angelini
Fairy Godfather by Jeff Randall
Forget About the Truth by Barry Leach
Gay Ghost by Jason Fischer and Mike Spohr

HARDLY DAVIDSON by Julian C Hynes
I killed Paris by Berty Cadilhac
Ice Cream by Yarrow Wayman
Kiss Me Lucky by Sheri Davenport
LIFE IS CALLING by Jeffrey Antantis
Masons of Maryville by Luis Saumell
Mother Lode by Mark Beech and Linda Gray
MYSTERY SHOPPER by Curtis Burdick
Nothing in Common? by Philipp Senn
PARTING WITH SPRING by Lydia Wilson
Paul and Louise by Gretchen Akers
Picture Perfect, Or How To Function A Family by Caitlyn Joy
Prince Ernest by Andrew Edwin Young
Rabbit Trails by John Horan

RUN WILD MUSTANG by FRANK SMATHERS
SOAKED Joseph J. Wheeler
Sober Living by Heather Regnier
Starter Marriage by Christina Ferguson
THE EXTRA'S EXTRA by Mary Haarmeyer & Craig Beeman
THE HOUSE THAT PETERBILT by Carl B. Clark
The One Percent by Sean W. Murphy
THE SANTA SUIT by Michael Edward Masny
The Shores of Illyria by Richard Flynn
Third Time Lucky by Robert Murakami
Transplant by Raef Eric Lawson
Waller In The Holler by Bill Rhoads

 

______________________________________________________________

___________________________________________

_______________________  

 

Filmmakers.com Announces First Round Qualifiers

FilmMakers.com is pleased to announce the First Round Qualifiers in the 2008 Filmmakers International Screenwriting Awards. 

THE FIRST ROUND QUALIFIERS ARE:

10 MINUTES FROM PARADISE by Janyce Lapore
2012 C.E. by Lennart Filppu
2012, THE MAYAN PROPHECY by Derek Miller
38 DEGREES by Jason Kent
A BEAUTIFUL BELLY by Andrew Kenneth Gay
A CALL TO MIND by Lance Oliver
A CLEAN CITY by Dan Worthen
A Criminal Defense by Robert Brewster
A Different Kind of Rain by Heather Ferrell
A FACE IN THE ROCK by James Ludwig
A LIMBIC HOUR by Spiro Siavelis
A Picture Of Us by Brendan Gore
A PRUDENT WISH by Michael Nash
A SORT OF HOMECOMING by Garrett Casey
A Tale Of Two Brotrhers: Sky Raider and Black Jack by Rick Roberts-Kercheff
A WALK ON THE WATER by C. N. Bean
A Wink of the Black Eye by Mark Wagner
A Wolf in Eden by Lisa Barrass
Absolutely American by Peter Chen
ACT OF CONTRITION by Brian Simpson & Jeff Bonilla
Adam Reaper by Rockford Yost
Again by Andrew Tuttle
All That You Can't Leave Behind by Brian Martin
All The King's Horses by Richard Huber
All We Know of Heaven by Anne Sagel
Alone by Tracey Thomas
Amor? Amor! Amor. by Jacqueline Johnston
An American Family by Rhianon Jones
An imperfect Union by Richard Cassaboon Jr.
Anna Lee Was Here by Randy M. Salo
Arctic Air by Jordan Thomas
Armada Project by Diana Kemp-Jones
Armed and Intelligent by Smitha Chadaga
Artifact by Robert Mazzonna
ATTEMTING TO CONNECT by Michael Jon Levin
Awakened Shadows by Mary Haarmeyer
Awasonaago - The Day Before Yesterd by Rena F. Troy
Aznora: The Forbidden Scrolls by Nicole Burgess
BackPacker Off The Beaten Track by Ana Paula Jimenez Robles
BATTLESPACE by Stephen Politowicz
Be A Man by Trevor St. John
Before I Hear the Wind by Matthew Williams
Being Inside of Me by Courtenay Dolson
BEYOND DATING by Tanya Lawler
Beyond Recognition by John Tucker
Big Chief by Henry Cherry
Black Boy, White Boy by Kevin Polowy
Blame the Thunderbolt by Doug Miles
Blood and Water by Joseph Barbour
BLOOD MONEY by Michael Eging
Blown in the Wind by George Petersen
BODY OF TRUTH by Jeffrey Marks
Bonesteel by Stephen High
Boot Hill by Philip Barry
Borderline '73 by Kristin Page Stuart
Born Again by John McCarthy
Bosco and Charlie by David Colon
Bounce Past by Seth Kuhn
Bridezilla vs. Deer by Colin Costello

BROKEN by Victoria Minkoff and Denise DePass
Burnover by M. Dianne McCarthy
BY GEORGE by Bradley Berger
Caldera by Gregory Barton
Callie Earlene by Scott Simpson
Camp Koda by Andrew Leslie
Canaries by Daniel Jay
Cataclysm by Reg Rowe
CATCHING OUT by Elizabeth Savage Sullivan
Chapman by Justin Owensby
Chasing Oscar by Adam Lapish
Chernobyl by Adam D'Alba
Christmas 1914 by Robert Milius
CHRISTMAS IN GOA by Evan Richman
Citadel: A Hinter Realms Saga by Matthew Spizuco
CLASS OF 19 by Count-Paul Stovall
Cock-A-Doo-Dle-Doo by Gilbert S. Garcia Jr.
College Radio by Thomas Ford and Greg Andrews
Controlled by Daniel Jay
COPY OF THE SUN by Matt Dwyer and Matthew Koepp
CRIMSON MAFIA by Suzye Marino
Crossing Over by Henry Cohn
Crypto-Baby by Van Boyd Jr
Curse of the Innocent by Brent Duncan
Dad Gone Wild by Jonah Ansell
DARFUR by Jim L. Hague Jr.
Datsun Saves by Robert Arnett
DAWN by Daniel Seery
Dead Man's Boat by Dawn Jelley
Death At A Distance Part A by Martin Foley
Death Strikes Again by Julie Pedersen
Decisions of the Heart by Gary Robbins
Deep Under(neath) by Jeffrey Rodman
Delayed Departures by Robert Rinow
DeMille by Robert Hammond
Destiny & Seasons by Donald Raper
Destiny Men by Thomas Gastall
DESTROYER by Nicholas Peluso
Devil's Due by Neil Cumbria
Devlin by Kelly Michels
Diamondfield Jack by Andrew Crane
DIVORCE IS FUN by Suzye Gardner-Marino
Djinn by Matthew Altman
Don't Look Back by Marcella Forster
Double Dribble by Winston Barber
Double-Click by Brian McGrath
Driftwood by Matthew Rafferty
Drin by David Fitzhugh
Drinking in church by Kieran Angelini
DRY LAKE PROJECT by Gary Kraidman
Dugout Dreams by Thomas Murphy
DW by Ronder Patrice Scott
DYING FOR EMILY by Lynne Logan
EBONY EYES by Isaiah L. Francis
Eclipse by www.crbrassfield.com
EDEN'S AIR by Steve Warren
Edison's Machine by Anita Arnold
El Trio de Szabo by Steven Ayers
Entranced by David Hannes
Erin and Owen in Mythatania by Nicholas Julius
Expecting Rain by Matthew Hyde
Fairies Landing by Cheryl Miller
Fairy Godfather by Jeff Randall
FALLING by Carolyn Lewis
FALLING INTO PLACE by Lily Mercer

Family Secret by Warren Hull
FATEFUL ENCOUNTER by Gilbert S. Garcia Jr.
Finch by Finch by Colby Hanik
FINDING BIO-DOME by Stephen Hamlin
FINDING SOUL IN A SOULLESS INDUSTRY by Nivedita Jada
Fish by Eset Akcilad
Flying Tigers by Vincent Ho
FOOL MOON by gail jenner
FORCES UNSEEN by Curt Nickels
Forget About the Truth by Barry Leach
Forgiveness for Fregoli by Barry Leach
Forgotten Kingdom by Luca Brunetti
FREAK SHOW by Philip Lombardi
 
FROM GROZNY by Barnaby Benson
From Kandahar by Bernice Low
Front Man by Kevin Conder
G Clef by Greg Robbins, Greg Robbins
Gay Ghost by Jason Fischer and Mike Spohr
Get Real by Sheldon Pacotti
Grief From Madame Butterfly by Barry Leach
Guy Fawkes Night by Timothy McLachlan
HACKETTSTOWN by Dylan Kilgour
HALLOWEEN GAMES by Cindy L. Keller
Hampton Court by James Kirtland
HARDLY DAVIDSON by Julian C Hynes
Heaven's Lake by Lesley Kim
Her Rightful Place by Carolyn Bardolome
HIGH PROFILE by Debra Vance
Holy Trinity by Leslie Flannery
HOME FRONT by Marcia Slatkin
Hop, Skip, Jump by David Coombes
Hope's Nocturnal by David Sabbath
Hotel Backslide by Jennifer Parrow-Schuhle
HOW NOT TO HIRE A HITMAN by Geretta Geretta
How Shocking by Deirdre OConnor
I killed Paris by Berty Cadilhac
Ice Cream by Yarrow Wayman
Ice Moon by J. Jeff Hillard
I'm with Tab by Ryan Robison
Imitating Art by Rogelio Lobato
In The Beginning by Paul Pawlowski
In the Company of the Upright by Cyndi McLean
INCIDENT AT ALLEGRE by Brad Saenz
Indian Ranch by Greg MacLean
Infernal Vetala by Kevin Mark Basnet
INITIALS by GB Rast
INNER DEMONS by Todd Vicino
Innocence is... by Shawn Mahoney
Interloper by Paul Buda

Isolation by David Sakmyster
JACK AND CHIP by Robert Bronstein
Jake in Flux by N. Jeffrey Reese
Jamaican Summer by Kenn Neyland
JONNIE THE BLACK by Curtis Burdick
Journal of a Dinka Boy by Jomo Merritt
Journey to the West by Vincent Ho
Karina Karina by Christian Olavarria
Keeper of Sheep by Ben Hanah
Killer Deal by Chris Sri
Killer Solitaire by Tom Basham
Kingbird and Franklin by DONALD ADAMS
King's Province by Brandin Hay
Kiss Me Lucky by Sheri Davenport
Knights of Catalonia by Shannon Arrant
LA PUCELLE by Marvin Cotlar
Life Among The Ruins by Anthony Fisher
LIFE IS CALLING by Jeffrey Antantis
Lifeidreamedof by Dale Calandra
LILI CROSSING by Flo Lalanne
Limerix by Penny Hawkey
LIVE ON FIVE by Steve Garagiola
LONE DOG BARKING by Raf Leon Dahlquist
Lone Photo by Jimmy Stansberry
LONG OVERDUE by Eric Carlson
Long Shadow Woman by Craig Clyde
Loose Screws by Evan Muehlbauer
Lost City by Philippe Ferriere
LOUISIANA BLOOD by Mike Donald
LOVEGEMS by christopher Davis
Lucifer's Bounty by Robert Wright
Lucifer's Sword by Cheryl Miller
LUCK YOU by Dusty Barnard
Mac Lir by Alistair Audsley
MAN AT WAR by James Zachar and I-fan Quirk
MARCUS AND FAITH by Benjamin Ray
Martyr by Lina Martin
Masons of Maryville by Luis Saumell
Massacre at Pilgrim's Pass by Thomas M. Lister
Me and Christian by Jessica DiGiacinto
MEET ME IN THE MORNING by Mike Lukaszewicz
Men's Shoes by George Mehelis
MESSIAH by PAUL DE LEONARDO, PAUL DE LEONARDO
Midnight Sun by Florian Louisoder
Mindgames by Colleen Campbell
Minding Therapy by Ros Johnson
MOSES OF THE BULRUSHES by Steve Warren
Mother Lode by Mark Beech and Linda Gray
Mr. Beastly by Benjamin Wheelock
MuffinTop by Ashkin Damavandi Heydarypour, Robert Ross
My Country My Land by Naomi Beukes-Meyer
My Own Private Myocardial Infarction by Rachel Smith
MYSTERY SHOPPER by Curtis Burdick
Natural Causes by Robert Elke
Ndiyindoda! by owen salmon
Nee Claudey by Doug Kruse
Nephilim and the Return of God by Aaron Yarber
Nickel Mines by Linda Oatman High
NIGHTINGALE by Mark Krasselt
Ninth Lord of the Night by Elaine Anthony
Nothing in Common? by Philipp Senn
NY MAFIA by James Goffio
Of Hippocratic Blood by Lou Tasciotti
Olaudah Equiano by Jason Young
Omnipotence of the Mundane by Corey Welch
Orcadia by Steven Zawacki
Otter Science by Norah Molina
Our Last Stand by Jeremiah Karpowicz
Out of Practice by Brenda Jean Foley and Linnea Liu Dakin
Outlaw Woman by Jeffrey Poehlmann
OVER SEAS NEVER SAILED by Chris Graham
OVER THE LINE by Keith Parker
Padded by David Gillis
PARTING WITH SPRING by Lydia Wilson

Passage to November by Susan Mouyal
PASSAIC by Michael Klausner
PASSING THROUGH by Robert Rhyne
Pathetic Fallacy by Angela Guess
Paul and Louise by Gretchen Akers
People of the First Light by Joseph Puterbaugh
PERSONAL INJURIES by Brett Stacey
PHOENIX RISING by Steven Martinez
PICK OFF PLAY by Danny Ray
Picture Perfect, Or How To Function A Family by Caitlyn Joy
Pirate Queen by Lee Costanzo
PIRATES! by Arlene Johnston
Planet School by Laqueta Lewis
PLASMA FOR RAY by Chad Rohrbacher
Play Ball by Andrew Tuttle
POWDER BROWN by Philip Dorr
Pray For Rain by David Henderson
PRIDE IS THE HUNTER by Jon Ungerland
Prince Ernest by Andrew Edwin Young
Prior by Christopher Walker
PURIFIED by Elizabeth Savage Sullivan
Putting Honey on Fractures by Courtenay Dolson
Rabbit Trails by John Horan
Rabbithawk by David Gillis
RAIL TALES by David Campbell
RED LAND by Jason Hoss
Refuge by Frances Overheu
REFUGEE BLUES by Wendy Anderson Epstein
RESIDUALS by Ernestine Campbell
Revolution, I love you by Daniela Noguera-Garces
Risking Felicity by Daniel Donnelly
Rogue In Paris by Anthony Oldham
Rosalie by Andrew Ferraro
Rosea Dementia by Karen Meng
Rose-Tinted Insanity by Barry Leach
RUN WILD MUSTANG by FRANK SMATHERS
Saardu: The Adventure Begins by Carma Dillon
San Francisco Story by William Fath
Sanguis Christi (Blood of Christ) by John Schneider
Scavengers by Diana Kemp-Jones
SCREAMING MY HEART OUT by Janyce Lapore
SECRETS OF THE ANUNNAKI by Zelan Bonn
SECRETS OF THE LOST PATROL by Curtis Burdick
Seekers by Mary Ellen Michael
Seven Red Dresses by Leslie Ann Campbell
Seven Soldiers by Scott Williamson
Shine On by Steve Lyons
SHOES by Robert Anthony Caruana
SICARIO'X by Durge Lendeborg
Silo by Siamack Baniameri
Silver Bullets by Gary Crandall
SIMULACRUM by Fox Bronte
Sisters in Arms by Barry Leach
Six Prisoners by Karen Mallia
Slim Goodie by Stephen G Weinstein
SLUMBERTON by Henry Crum
SOAKED by Joseph J. Wheeler
Sober Living by Heather Regnier
SOMETIMES by Todd Wilson
Souls of the North Wind by Christine Kay McVay
SPOON by Roleto E. Mangonon
Squalor by Josh Campbell
STAR COMMANDERS by Rick Hatfield
Starter Marriage by Christina Ferguson
Straightening Simon by Gary Barrett
Stuck on Love by R.J. Berens
Sub-Rosa by Stephanie Dube
Sultana by Laqueta Lewis
SUSPICION by Tate Gardner
Tale of a Finer South by Lance Oliver
Target 26 by Chris Littler and Elizabeth Berger
Tarop Tim by Daniel Neves
Test of Character by Maria Valenza
THE HARLEM STORY by Danny Holst
The 7 YR. SCRATCH by Sally Marbry

The Adventures Of Feck by Luigi Faggiano
The Besserman Codex by David Greenberg
THE BEST MADE PLANS by Tanny Johnson
The Black Cat by Mark Penberthy
THE BLIND SPOT by Andre Degas
The Bottomless Puzzle by Patrick Daly
The Brave by Peter Nelson
The Cape Verde Effect by Wesley Crowder
The Celtic Knot by Louise Luster
The China Diaries by Louis Stannard
The Commando by Timothy Buck
THE COUNT by Jerry Maserjian
The Creative Force by Shirley Raun
The Cyber Bunch by Matthew Altman
The Dark by Fred DeWolf
The Day Of The Game by Tom Still
The Devil's Crucible by John Brinling
The Distorted Ones: A Drop of Blood by Martin Godmen
THE DOTTED LINE by James Goffio
The Dragon's Lair by Dave Vaughan
THE DUBIOUS & DANGEROUS LEGACY OF LADY ZAKKUK by Michael Jon Levin
The Escape by Kent Wong
THE EXTRA'S EXTRA by Mary Haarmeyer & Craig Beeman
THE FENCE by William Morales
The Field of Blood by Joseph Armiento
THE FISHERMAN by Bryan Zumwalt
The Flyers by Chris Salamone
THE FOREVER HOME by Michelle Lang
The Gangs of Maple Oaks by Michael Armbruster
The General by Rayna Gangi
THE GRAY HOUSE by Jeffrey Marks
The Great Cow of Millington, Tennessee by Aaron Landes
The Great Divide by Mary Abbruzzese
The Hawkesworth Vigilantes by Adrian Wollaston
THE HIGHLANDS by Evan Richman
THE HOUSE THAT PETERBILT by Carl B. Clark
THE INCREDIBLY SIMPLE LIFE OF ROCKY MACALISTER by Todd Ciaciuch
The Interment by Walter Falls III
THE KLONDIKE STORY by Steve Warren
THE KNUCKLEBALLER by Michael Murphy
THE LADIES OF L'VOV by Thom Wilder
The LAM of GOD by Drew Langer
The Land Of Nod by Paul Kaiser
The Last Kincaid by Dan Hubp
The Last Master by Derrick Ingram
The Last Sand Granules by Rick McCormick
The Last Scion by Daniel DeJarnette Jr.
THE LAZARUS INHERITANCE - 2K7 by Jean-Guy Ducreux
The Legend of Alagaria by Kyle Hagene
The Little Explorer by Zachary Thielen
The Long Way Home by Mac Crutcher
The Maestro by Mary Ellen Michael
The Magdalena Fault by Marc Calderwood
The Man Who Murdered Love by
THE MEDINA EDICT by Liviu Blumenthal
The Memory Thieves by Kevin MacLean
The Mirror by Nancy N. Wilson
The Momz Club by Carol Nelson Falcone
THE MONITOR by Timothy O'Shea
The Movement by John Durazo
The Mystic Bean by Vincent Asbjornsen
The Nightcare Providers by Amaury Valdivia Trujillo
The North Puddle by Richard Fonte and Don Zolidis
THE NUTCRACKER by Connie Tonsgard
The Oath by Ryan Hoffman
The Obituary Writer by Jason carroll
The One Percent by Sean W. Murphy
THE OPERATORS by Michael Farrell
The Orchard by Diane Stredicke
The P.I.G. Theory by Kelsey Tucker
The Painted Sky by Jane F. McNealy and Alice Kuhns
The Perfect Life by Anita Arnold
The Picture of Us by Chet Sewell, Cody Sewell
THE POET by James Goffio
The Red Dragon Clan by Cheryl Parks

The Road to Hammelburg by John Lock
The Ruins of Oz by Nathan Goldman
THE SANTA SUIT by Michael Edward Masny
THE SAXON by Nigel Grant
The Shores of Illyria by Richard Flynn
The Snake and the Crane by Stephen Iacullo
THE SOLITUDE OF SELF by Jim Buess
THE STEEL DRUM by James Doucette
The Stunning Box by David Bertoni
The Successors by Laqueta Lewis
The Sudoku Murders by Akai Draco
THE SWING KING by Eric W. Carlson
The Tablet of Destiny by Oliver Nlemadim
THE THEORY OF CARL by Jennifer LaMoureaux
The Third Realm by Nino Del Pesco
The Tower King by Andres Torres, Fernando Valenzuela, Mia Saavedra
The Truckstop by Dan Pellar
The Unexamied Life... by Jeremiah Karpowicz
The Virtues of Hellmouth by Margaret Holland
There No Place Like 'A Home' by Frank Rogala
They Could Be Gods by Charles Kogon
Things You Find On The Moon by Richard Flynn
THIRD STRAND by Karine Marwood and Julie Kim
Third Time Lucky by Robert Murakami
This Train by Steve Rose
Those Eyes by Alfred Ramey
THRONE: THE RESURRECTION OF OSIRIS by Jeffrey Marks
THROUGH THE VALLEY OF DEATH by Brian W. Wright
Ties that Bind by Jessica Clothier
Til Death Do Us Part by Brett Braidman
Til Death Do Us Part by Pete Thomas
Til Death Do We Part by Leslie Ann Campbell
TINK! ...The Musical by Diane Uniman
To Hear The Cheer by Kevin Dickson
To See Afar by Donald Morrison
To The Ice by Ruth Johnson
Tooth Lake by Richard Topping
Tornado Ridge by Mark Mulligan
TOSSER by Robert Anderson
Toucans of the Amazon by Donna Rothstein
Tracking by Anezi Bakken
Tragedy of Pete by Adam Chanzit
Transplant by Raef Eric Lawson
TRAPPED IN MIDDLE EAST by NATALE CIANI
Trash by Timothy Armstrong
Treasure in the Moonlight by Brian Hill
Trough Monkeys by Richard Johnstone
Twilight of the Empires by Jeremiah Karpowicz
Twilight of the Gods by Kyle Hagene
Twilight of the Titans by Kyle Hagene
Two Hundred Days of Innocence by Sarah E. Rois
ULTIMATE REVENGE by Alfredo F. Riccio and Ellen M. Riccio
Vaccine 103 by John Corcoran
VALLEY OF THE BEARS by Marlon Maloney
Vamos Bien by William Brown
W4W by Andrea Cunning
Waller In The Holler by Janie Thomas
WALRUS EATING BALONEY by Benjamin Bates
Wavelength by Adam Nagy
Weeping Willow by Michael Pallotta
Wet by Mark Samuel
What If? by Kyle Hagene
When No One's Watching by M. Dianne McCarthy
Where's Fluffy? by Nanou Matteson
WIND by PAUL PENLEY
WIND AND WATER IN LAS VEGAS by Karel and Kimberly Baarslag
Wings of Wax by Joel Kling
WITCH (2008) by Diane Turkush
X & Y by Kit Wong
YESTERDAY'S CHILD by Linda Delmont
YOU CAN'T LEAVE HALF WAY THROUGH by Elizabeth Fakhr

For contact information or requests to read any script mentioned on this page please contact: (serious inquiries only - for production or representation purposes only)

Jennifer Brooks
FilmMakers.com
P.O. Box 4678
Mission Viejo, CA 92690
E-Mail: info@filmmakers.com

______________________________________________________________

___________________________________________

_______________________

| ENTER ONLINE |  RULES AWARDS/PRIZES |

| 2008 Winners | 2007 Winners | 2006 Winners | 2005 Winners | 2004 Winners | 2003 Winners | 2001-2002 Winners | 

top of page

| Home Page | Contests | Indies | Features | News | Resource Links | Advertise With Us |

Important disclaimer

Copyright 1999-2011 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.