Championing International Movie Trailer
   
 
   
 
   
 
   
 

 

Global Trailer Film Festival (4th)

FilmMakers Magazine Names Finalists

Hollywood, CA -- FilmMakers Magazine names 2018 competition winners in the 4th Global Trailer Film Festival.

 

THE WINNERS ARE

 

TRAILER CATEGORY

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD FOR BEST TRAILER
Tales From Tin Pan Alley by Henry Scott-Irvine

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD FOR 2ND PLACE TRAILER WINNER
Frames On Women by Andre Spencer

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD FOR 3RD PLACE TRAILER WINNER
The Son of South Florida by Christian Hansen

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD FOR 3RD PLACE TRAILER WINNER
Nemausus by Quentin Uriel

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD FOR 4TH PLACE TRAILER WINNER
We The Women of Afghanistan: a silent revolution by nahid shahalimi

 

RUNNERS UP ARE
(by rank)

ˇIndestructible!: Baseball on the Isthmus by Eric Soussanin and Amanda Ramirez

ISABEL AND JUNE by dan hertzog

BELOVED BEAST by Jonathan Holbrook

High Angel Magic by Mitchell Gibson

Gunpowder by Damian Hussey

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Daring People by Eloise Wallis
Leaving Paradise by Santiago Brady
Whirlpool by Anmar Bajaba
 

 

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM
The Konichiwa Kid by Spencer Glover

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD FOR 2ND PLACE SHORT FILM WINNER
Arco by Dominic Soo

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD FOR 3RD PLACE SHORT FILM WINNER
Accused by Shihyun Wang

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Hardmode Tv by Irfan Merchant
Starfall by Ervin Peter


 

SONGWRITING/LYRIC CATEGORY

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD FOR BEST SONG
All of My Tomorrows by Dina Valenz

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD FOR 2ND PLACE SONGWRITING WINNER
Donnie by Kim Logan

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD FOR 3RD PLACE SONGWRITING WINNER
Bullet by Andrea Godin

 

HONORABLE MENTION

The Sweetest Life by Lauren Carr Reed
 

 

 

SOUNDTRACK CATEGORY

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD FOR BEST SOUNDTRACK
PuppyLuv by Jim Luv

 

HONORABLE MENTION

The Sweetest Life by Lauren Carr Reed

 


 

SCREENPLAY CATEGORY (feature length)

 

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD FOR BEST SSCREENPLAY
Magic People by Aaliyah Dimmock

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD FOR 2ND PLACE SCREENPLAY WINNER
Misty Blues by Sadie Bagshaw

EMERGING ARTIST AWARD FOR 3RD PLACE SCREENPLAY WINNER
Window to Heaven by Alexis Kyle

__________________________________________________________________________

FilmMakers Magazine Names Finalists

Hollywood, CA -- FilmMakers Magazine names 2018 competition finalists in the 4th Global Trailer Film Festival.

FINALISTS ARE: (All categories in alphabetical order)

TRAILER CATEGORY

ˇIndestructible!: Baseball on the Isthmus by Eric Soussanin and Amanda Ramirez
BELOVED BEAST by Jonathan Holbrook
Frames On Women by Andre Spencer
Gunpowder by Damian Hussey
Hardmode Tv by Irfan Merchant
High Angel Magic by Mitchell Gibson
ISABEL AND JUNE by dan hertzog
Nemausus by Quentin Uriel
Starfall by Ervin Peter
Tales From Tin Pan Alley by Henry Scott-Irvine
The Son of South Florida by Christian Hansen
We The Women of Afghanistan: a silent revolution by nahid shahalimi

 

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

Accused by Shihyun Wang (documentary)
Arco by Dominic Soo
Daring People by Eloise Wallis
Leaving Paradise by Santiago Brady
The Konichiwa Kid by Spencer Glover
Whirlpool by Anmar Bajaba
 

SONGWRITING/LYRIC CATEGORY

All of My Tomorrows by Dina Valenz
Bullet by Andrea Godin
Donnie by Kim Logan
The Sweetest Life by Lauren Carr Reed
 

SOUNDTRACK CATEGORY

Leaving Paradise by Santiago Brady
PuppyLuv by Jim Luv
 

SCREENPLAY CATEGORY (feature length)

Burning Heart by Natalie Holdway
Magic People by Aaliyah Dimmock
Misty Blues by Sadie Bagshaw
Sinful by Arianna Tisdall
The Tattoo Artist by Allison Cartlidge
Window to Heaven by Alexis Kyle

 

__________________________________________________________________________

FilmMakers Magazine Announces Semifinals

Hollywood, CA -- FilmMakers Magazine names semifinalists in the 4th Global Trailer Film Festival.

finalists to be announced September 10th, 2018 at/or by 20:00 hrs, pacific.

SEMIFINALISTS ARE: (All categories in alphabetical order)

TRAILER CATEGORY

ˇIndestructible!: Baseball on the Isthmus by Eric Soussanin and Amanda Ramirez
BELOVED BEAST by Jonathan Holbrook
Frames On Women by Andre Spencer
Gunpowder by Damian Hussey
Hardmode Tv by Irfan Merchant
High Angel Magic by Mitchell Gibson
ISABEL AND JUNE by dan hertzog
J1S by Jay Cunningham
Nemausus by Quentin Uriel
Starfall by Ervin Peter
Tales From Tin Pan Alley by Henry Scott-Irvine
The Son of South Florida by Christian Hansen
We The Women of Afghanistan: a silent revolution by nahid shahalimi

 

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

Accused by Shihyun Wang (documentary)
Arco by Dominic Soo
Daring People by Eloise Wallis
Leaving Paradise by Santiago Brady
The Konichiwa Kid by Spencer Glover
Whirlpool by Anmar Bajaba
 

SONGWRITING/LYRIC CATEGORY

All of My Tomorrows by Dina Valenz
Bullet by Andrea Godin
Donnie by Kim Logan
The Sweetest Life by Lauren Carr Reed
 

SOUNDTRACK CATEGORY

Leaving Paradise by Santiago Brady
PuppyLuv by Jim Luv
The Memory Hunter by Macy Sloan

 

SCREENPLAY CATEGORY (feature length)

Burning Heart by Natalie Holdway
Magic People by Aaliyah Dimmock
Misty Blues by Sadie Bagshaw
Window to Heaven by Alexis Kyle

__________________________________________________________________________

FilmMakers Magazine Announces Quarterfinals

Hollywood, CA -- FilmMakers Magazine names quarterfinalists in the 4th Global Trailer Film Festival.

Semifinalists (round 3) to be announced August 29th, 2018 at/or by 20:00 hrs, pacific.

QUARTERFINALISTS ARE: (All categories in alphabetical order)

TRAILER CATEGORY

ˇIndestructible!: Baseball on the Isthmus by Eric Soussanin and Amanda Ramirez
BELOVED BEAST by Jonathan Holbrook
Death & Compromise trailer by John Hall
Dias de los Muertos (Days of the Dead) by Paul Overacker
Fool's Gold Trailer by Joe Falcione
Frames On Women by Andre Spencer
Gunpowder by Damian Hussey
Hardmode Tv by Irfan Merchant
High Angel Magic by Mitchell Gibson
ISABEL AND JUNE by dan hertzog
J1S by Jay Cunningham
MONOCHROME: THE CHROMISM by Kodi Zene
Nemausus by Quentin Uriel
Paloma by Gabriella LoBue
RELENTLESS by steven murphy
She only goes out at night by Gemma Abillà Fernández
Starfall by Ervin Peter
Tales From Tin Pan Alley by Henry Scott-Irvine
The Astronaut by Amanda Alexandrakis
The Dog Walker by Robyn Babina
The Memory Hunter by Macy Sloan

The Son of South Florida by Christian Hansen
Vesuvius by Donnell v henry
We The Women of Afghanistan: a silent revolution by nahid shahalimi

 

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

Accused by Shihyun Wang (documentary)
Arco by Dominic Soo
Christmas With The Humphrey's by Briella Hurst
Daring People by Eloise Wallis
Distorted Persona by Candice Dixon
Guarding The President by Sierra Mcintosh
Heaven Falls by Jaime James
Justice For One by Gregg Phelps
Land Of Freedom by Briana Bowman (documentary)
Leaving Paradise by Santiago Brady
Slick Dick by Tiffany Gray

The Black Moon by Bert Cummings
The Doctor and the Demon by Luke Morgan
The Forgotten Spirits by Ruby Carlson
The French Detective by Lindsey Craig
The Konichiwa Kid by Spencer Glover
The Path Above the Blackwell by Tina Douglas
To Leave The Nest by Heidi Bassett (documentary)
Unsafe Journey by Megan Watts
Whirlpool by Anmar Bajaba
With Consent by Ted Banks

SONGWRITING/LYRIC CATEGORY

All of My Tomorrows by Dina Valenz
Bullet by Andrea Godin
Come Away With Me by Amiyah Dyer
Day Too Late by Michael Matasci
Donnie by Kim Logan
My First Love by Lena Firth
Secret Rendezvous by Malia Townsend
The Sweetest Life by Lauren Carr Reed
 

SOUNDTRACK CATEGORY

Christmas With The Humphrey's by Briella Hurst
Leaving Paradise by Santiago Brady
PuppyLuv by Jim Luv
The Memory Hunter by Macy Sloan

SCREENPLAY CATEGORY (feature length)

Burning Heart by Natalie Holdway
Captivating Eyes by Hailey Rawsthorne Jr.
In the Beginning by Violet Douthwaite
Magic People by Aaliyah Dimmock
Misty Blues by Sadie Bagshaw
Saving Mankind by Audrey Kinsey
Sinful by Arianna Tisdall
Skin Chip by Aria Siddall
The Tattoo Artist by Allison Cartlidge
Window to Heaven by Alexis Kyle

__________________________________________________________________________
 

FilmMakers Magazine Announces Qualifiers Round One

Hollywood, CA -- FilmMakers Magazine is pleased to announce qualifiers round 1 in the 4th Global Trailer Film Festival.

Quarterfinalists (round 2) to be announced August 16th, 2018 at/or by 20:00 hrs, pacific.


QUALIFIERS ARE:
(All categories in alphabetical order)

TRAILER CATEGORY

ˇIndestructible!: Baseball on the Isthmus by Eric Soussanin and Amanda Ramirez
BELOVED BEAST by Jonathan Holbrook
Death & Compromise trailer by John Hall
Degenerates Around by Pete Dennis
Dias de los Muertos (Days of the Dead) by Paul Overacker
Fool's Gold Trailer by Joe Falcione
Frames On Women by Andre Spencer
Gunpowder by Damian Hussey
Hardmode Tv by Irfan Merchant
High Angel Magic by Mitchell Gibson
ISABEL AND JUNE by dan hertzog
J1S by Jay Cunningham
Little Zoey & Her MnM Cake by Abilasha Subramanian
Lose To Win by Francisco Neal
Mia Morris' Diary Teaser by Sarah Stephenson
MONOCHROME: THE CHROMISM by Kodi Zene
Nemausus by Quentin Uriel
Paloma by Gabriella LoBue
RELENTLESS by steven murphy
She only goes out at night by Gemma Abillà Fernández
Stand Alone Movie 2018 by Joseph L. Billups, Jr.
Starfall by Ervin Peter
Tales From Tin Pan Alley by Henry Scott-Irvine
The Astronaut by Amanda Alexandrakis
The Blunt Truth by Becky Gaskill
The Deadline by Stella Birkett
The Dog Walker by Robyn Babina
The Killing Zone by Julia Mcaree
The Memory Hunter by Macy Sloan
The Operators by Tellef Johnson
The Sins of The… by Walter Hochbrueckner
The Son of South Florida by Christian Hansen
Vesuvius by Donnell v henry
We The Women of Afghanistan: a silent revolution by nahid shahalimi

 

SHORT FILM CATEGORY

Accused by Shihyun Wang (documentary)
Arco by Dominic Soo
Baby Shoes by Manuel Dixen
Christmas With The Humphrey's by Briella Hurst
Daring People by Eloise Wallis
Despondent by Joe Falcione
Distorted Persona by Candice Dixon
Drinking With Don by Elijah Cross
Eastern Pride by Lucille Copeland
Fool's Oil by Carl Stephens
Guarding The President by Sierra Mcintosh
Heaven Falls by Jaime James
How They Laughed At Her by Ramona Buchanan
Justice For One by Gregg Phelps
Land Of Freedom by Briana Bowman (documentary)
Leaving Paradise by Santiago Brady
Sleepwalking Trial by Cameron Bryan
Slick Dick by Tiffany Gray
Take Out For One by Myla Thorpe
The Black Moon by Bert Cummings
The Doctor and the Demon by Luke Morgan
The Forgotten Spirits by Ruby Carlson
The French Detective by Lindsey Craig
The Konichiwa Kid by Spencer Glover
The Path Above the Blackwell by Tina Douglas
To Leave The Nest by Heidi Bassett (documentary)
Unsafe Journey by Megan Watts
Welcome to Saint Angel by lucinda luvaas
Whirlpool by Anmar Bajaba
With Consent by Ted Banks

SONGWRITING/LYRIC CATEGORY

All of My Tomorrows by Dina Valenz
Bullet by Andrea Godin
Children of the Stars by Patty Greene
Come Away With Me by Amiyah Dyer
Day Too Late by Michael Matasci
Donnie by Kim Logan
Light Blindness by Brianna Levin
Lost and Found by Eva Marie Varley
My First Love by Lena Firth
Saving God by Jillian Sykes
Secret Rendezvous by Malia Townsend
The Silver Rock by Rufus West
The Sweetest Life by Lauren Carr Reed
 

SOUNDTRACK CATEGORY

Christmas With The Humphrey's by Briella Hurst
Eastern Pride by Lucille Copeland
Leaving Paradise by Santiago Brady
PuppyLuv by Jim Luv
The Memory Hunter by Macy Sloan

SCREENPLAY CATEGORY (feature length)

Beware of Charlie by Scarlet Ravenscroft
Burning Heart by Natalie Holdway
Captivating Eyes by Hailey Rawsthorne Jr.
Devotion by Ella Woollard
Fruity and Naughty by Aubrey Goff
In the Beginning by Violet Douthwaite
Jeana and Chris by Victoria Thue Rosso
Last Call by Zoe Swallow
Magic People by Aaliyah Dimmock
Misty Blues by Sadie Bagshaw
Saving Mankind by Audrey Kinsey
Sinful by Arianna Tisdall
Skin Chip by Aria Siddall
The Tattoo Artist by Allison Cartlidge
Window to Heaven by Alexis Kyle

__________________________________________________________________________

 

 
    HELL CAMP

          2017

        Winner

   
      LIFE IN    KODACHROME

         2016

       Winner

 

 

 

 
 

 

FilmMakers.com

top of page

Important disclaimer

top of page

Important disclaimer

Copyright © 1999-2018 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.