American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce the Winners
American Gem and Write Brothers are
pleased to announce the winners in the 9th American Gem
Literary Festival. The winners listed by category are:
SHORT SCRIPT CATEGORY
GRAND PRIZE
WINNER
THE OTHER LINE
Written by
Luke Affholter
SECOND PLACE WINNER
BLUE BALLOON
Written by
Heather Langone
THIRD PLACE WINNER
HAVEN'T WE MET BEFORE?
Written by
Kevin Silva
-------------
4TH PLACE
WISDOM OF THE ANCIENTS
Written by
Mark Perlick
5TH PLACE
8TH GRADE CASANOVAS
Written by
Adam Lederer and Arman
Mohazzabfar
6TH PLACE
LEARNING TO LOVE
Written by
Cassandra Strong
7TH PLACE
ENSEMBLE
Written by
Luke Affholter
8TH PLACE
STORYTIME
Written by
Angel Nunez
9TH PLACE
THE LADDER
Written by
Faisal Qureshi
10TH PLACE
KING DAVID
Written by
David Allen
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
THE RUNNERS UP ARE
(in order of rank)
Kids With Konditions by
Laura Renee Hoel
The Docks by John Jack McGuire
The Devil's Game by Nick and Andrew Fortunato
Bubbles and Perks by Olga Artemyeva
The Overcoat by Aimee L. Vincent
Perfect Miss by Karen Wilson
Over Acting by Nathan Arentoft
Pretend Friends by Matthew Allcock
HER EYES by Gregory Hinson
Xtreme Bocce Ball: Bocce Outside The Box by Brandon Fischer
Inner Journey by Bill Sarre
Momfia by Dean Watts
Spider Daddy by Wayne E. Johnson
Golden by Kjell Kvanbeck
SOLDIER by Jonathan Draxton
Honorable Mention
Heed The Sign
by Michael Pallotta
SUN MOON STARS RAIN by Greg Wait
Men of Color by Mike Kearby
Terror Of Old Pearsall Road by John Michael Nabers
The Good Life by Sarah L Leamy
NOVEL CATEGORY WINNERS
FIRST PLACE
The Stellar Councel
Written by
Lisa J Gordon
SECOND PLACE
The Unveiling of a Toxic
Generation
Written by
Yvonne Conner
THIRD PLACE
My Piece Of Sky
Written by
Richa Yadav
Honorable Mention
Next of Sin by
Lisa J Gordon
Fastest Draw by Gary Power
SHORT STORY CATEGORY WINNERS
FIRST PLACE
Blown To Smithereens, Circa
May, 1963
Written by
Paul Adamian
SECOND PLACE
The Spirit Upwelling
Written by
Linda Boroff
THIRD PLACE
Dawn
Written by
Robert Kuang
Honorable Mention
The Heart of
The Kingdom by Trino De La Torre
A Woman's World by Ron Adams
TREATMENT CATEGORY WINNERS
FIRST PLACE
The Toothless King
Written by
Moushumi Angre
SECOND PLACE
And Just Like That
Written by
Deborah Palmer
THIRD PLACE
Praise and Blame
Written by
Major Wayne H. Geschwindt
Honorable Mention
Hip Hop Kung Fu
by Keith Fraser
Splash & Dash by Dan Dziurman and Scott Marcano
American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce the Finalists
American Gem and Write Brothers are
pleased to announce the Finalists in the 9th American Gem
Literary Festival. The winners will be announced on or before April
29th.
THE
FINALISTS ARE:
(All Categories in alphabetical order)
8th Grade
Casanovas by Adam Lederer and Arman Mohazzabfar
A Woman's World by Ron Adams
And Just Like That by Deborah Palmer
Blown To Smithereens, Circa May, 1963 by Paul Adamian
Blue Balloon by Heather Langone
Bubbles and Perks by Olga Artemyeva
Dawn by Robert Kuang
Dead Peasants by Scott Seger
Ensemble by Luke Affholter
Fastest Draw by Gary Power
Golden by Kjell Kvanbeck
Haven't We Met Before? by Kevin Silva
Heed The Sign by Michael Pallotta
HER EYES by Gregory Hinson
Hip Hop Kung Fu by Keith Fraser
Inner Journey by Bill Sarre
Kids With Konditions by Laura Renee Hoel
King David by David Allen
Learning To Love by Cassandra Strong
Men of Color by Mike Kearby
Momfia by Dean Watts
My Piece Of Sky by Richa Yadav
Next of Sin by Lisa J Gordon
Over Acting by Nathan Arentoft
Perfect Miss by Karen Wilson
Praise and Blame by Major Wayne H. Geschwindt
Pretend Friends by Matthew Allcock
SOLDIER by Jonathan Draxton
Spider Daddy by Wayne E. Johnson
Splash & Dash by Dan Dziurman and Scott Marcano
Storytime by Angel Nunez
SUN MOON STARS RAIN by Greg Wait
Terror Of Old Pearsall Road by John Michael Nabers
The Devil's Game by Nick and Andrew Fortunato
The Docks by John Jack McGuire
The Good Life by Sarah L Leamy
The Heart of The Kingdom by Trino De La Torre
The Ladder by Faisal Qureshi
The Other Line by Luke Affholter
The Overcoat by Aimee Vincent
The Spirit Upwelling by Linda Boroff
The Stellar Councel by Lisa J Gordon
The Toothless King by Moushumi Angre
The Unveiling of a Toxic Generation by yvonne conner
Wisdom of the Ancients by Mark Perlick
Xtreme Bocce Ball: Bocce Outside The Box by Brandon Fischer
American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce the Semifinalists
American Gem and Write Brothers are
pleased to announce the Semifinalists in the 9th American Gem Literary
Festival.
THE
SEMIFINALISTS ARE:
(All Categories in alphabetical order)
8th Grade Casanovas by Adam Lederer and
Arman Mohazzabfar
A Briefs Encounter by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
A Christmas Call by Olenka Mar
A Difference of 25 Cents by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
A Long Way by Sri Charan
A POT OF SMILIN' JOE by C.N. Bean
A Woman's World by Ron Adams
Addicts Abuse by Pat Bradley
Age by Geoffrey Uhl
And Just Like That by Deborah Palmer
Animal Somnambulism by Matthew Allcock
Assisted Living by Graham Currin
BLACK POINT by Mara Masolini
Blown To Smithereens, Circa May, 1963 by Paul Adamian
Blue Balloon by Heather Langone
Bubbles and Perks by Olga Artemyeva
Cadenza by Luke Affholter
Christmas in May by Adan Noritsugu
Clayton Christmas and the Apocalypse by John Kelley
COWBOYS AND INDIANS by Paul Adamian (overpaid)
Crossing by Ranferi Salguero
Cure for Love by Samantha Risman
Danceville by Emily Hu
Dawn by Robert Kuang
Dead Peasants by Scott Seger
Depth of Feel by Bradford Willis & Anne Dunkin
Diamond Dealers by Ramin Nematollahi
EFFICIENCY TAYLOR by ROBERT ELWOOD
Ensemble by Luke Affholter
Every Escape Imaginable by Nick Butler
Fake Empire by Kim Putman
Family Values by Jeremy Rosete
Fastest Draw by Gary Power
Fermi's Blackboard by Don Lorincz
FIVE DAYS IN FRESNO by Fred Perry
Flakes on a Plane by Stephen B.D. MacLeod
Friends and Pizza by Deidra Johnson
Golden by Kjell Kvanbeck
Haven't We Met Before? by Kevin Silva
Heed The Sign by Michael Pallotta
HER EYES by Gregory Hinson
He's a Natural by Carl Louis Jones
Hindsight by Ryan Sasinowski
Hip Hop Kung Fu by Keith Fraser
In Pursuit of Liberty by Keith Fraser
Inch-Thick Plaster by Daniel Glaza
INCIDENT ON 1-95 by Fred Perry
Inner Journey by Bill Sarre
Insanity by Javier Otero
Jay by Nima Ghamari
JOHN C. REILLY IS A ROBOT by CURTIS J LOFGREN
Jury From Hell by Ashley Jacoby
KEYS by Paula Smith
Kids With Konditions by Laura Renee Hoel
King David by David Allen
Last Kiss by Mark Bento
Last Ride of The Carver by Eric Borden
Learn from mistakes by Alon Bar
Learning To Love by Cassandra Strong
Little Lies by Ron Adams
Loveless Triangle by Katarina Kosciewicz
Men of Color by Mike Kearby
Milo's Circus by Jane and Joseph Wickline
Momfia by Dean Watts
My Diary is About Your by Peter Hall
My Piece Of Sky by Richa Yadav
Neo-Slavery (Democratic Digital Dominion) by Neil valentine
Next of Sin by Lisa J Gordon
No Cigarettes in Space!! by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Noble Rot by Benjamin Mennell
Over Acting by Nathan Arentoft
Pen Perry Stop Loss (An Ode to Alec Baldwin) by Ron Podell
Perfect Miss by Karen Wilson
Pigmen by William Wested
Pipe Dream by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Played by Brandon Dutton
Playing with balls by Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
Plop Plop Fizz Fizz by Armando Vazquez
Praise and Blame by Major Wayne H. Geschwindt
Pretend Friends by Matthew Allcock
Rent and Werewolves by Danisha C. Bethune
Repeat Offender by Joan Philo
Sepulcher by Cody Colin Chase
Seven In One Blow by Stuart Creque
Shady Tree-Lined Streets by Jean Stawarz
Shoeniverse by Geoffrey Uhl
Silence by Alberto Valenzuela
Sleight of Hand by Ben Fiore
Sock Star by Ryan Wetz
SOLDIER by Jonathan Draxton
Something To Fear by Brian Smith
Spider Daddy by Wayne E. Johnson
Splash & Dash by Dan Dziurman and Scott Marcano
Storytime by Angel Nunez
SUN MOON STARS RAIN by Greg Wait
Take Down by William Lees
Territorial Seekers by Gayla Myers
Terror Of Old Pearsall Road by John Michael Nabers
The Ballad of Buckshot Horne (Has No Room for Gloria) by Ethan Warren
THE BEEKEEPER by GENEVIEVE STRATTON
The Boy by Eric Hunsley
The Callback by Alex Zelenty
The Chocolate Kandinsky by Suzanne Griffin
The Devil's Game by Nick and Andrew Fortunato
The Dilemma Game by Richard Layton
The Docks by John Jack McGuire
The Double and Grace Jones by Jane Michener
The Fourth Teaspoon by Tim Morgan
The Good Life by Sarah L Leamy
The Handsome Goldigger by Craig Halasz
The Heart of The Kingdom by Trino De La Torre
The In-Your-Face Life of an American by Adam Tawfik
THE ISLAND by Brian MacEvilly
The Ladder by Faisal Qureshi
The Last One to Fall by Patrick Wetherbee
The Legend of Slink E. Weesel by Michael Pallotta
The Meeting Place by Shawn Blane
The Other Line by Luke Affholter
The Overcoat by Aimee Vincent
THE PERFECT ASS by Al Kline
The Ride by Sue Donaldson & Robin Brooks & Ash Calder & Bry Troyer
The Spirit Upwelling by Linda Boroff
The Stellar Councel by Lisa J Gordon
THE TEAM HATES by Michael S. Jenkins
The Toothless King by Moushumi Angre
The Unforgettable Spark: The First Day in the Life of the World's
Greatest Band by Gregory Brehm
The Unveiling of a Toxic Generation by yvonne conner
They Built the Moon by Andrew Wickstrom
THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT by David J Schroeder and Fawzy Zablah
Totally Awesome Dude: Tad Saves the Arcade by Ryan Magnon
Toy Chest by Jake Cambron
Transhumans by Alex Sobol
Trumpet by Ben Cleary
Twelve Full Moons by Eric Borden
TWIN GRAVES by Paul Ellington
Two Guys by Chris Mueller
Universe Episode 1: The Discovery by Abdala Marta Susana
Wisdom of the Ancients by Mark Perlick
Wounds of the Soul by Planeth Hanerji
Writer's Block by Andrey Shevyakov
Xtreme Bocce Ball: Bocce Outside The Box by Brandon Fischer
Zombie Love by Cynthia Lee Mehta
American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce the Quarterfinalists
American Gem and Write Brothers are
pleased to announce the Quarterfinalists in the 9th American Gem
Literary Festival.
THE
QUARTERFINALISTS ARE:
(All Categories in alphabetical order)
8th Grade Casanovas by Adam Lederer and
Arman Mohazzabfar
A Briefs Encounter by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
A Christmas Call by Olenka Mar
A Difference of 25 Cents by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
A Long Way by Sri Charan
A POT OF SMILIN' JOE by C.N. Bean
A Woman's World by Ron Adams
Addicts Abuse by Pat Bradley
Age by Geoffrey Uhl
And Just Like That by Deborah Palmer
Animal Somnambulism by Matthew Allcock
Answer a Prayer by Tamsin Archer
Assisted Living by Graham Currin
Barter with God by Lusie Swain
Being Alert by Amina Fatmo
BLACK POINT by Mara Masolini
Blown To Smithereens, Circa May, 1963 by Paul Adamian
Blue Balloon by Heather Langone
Born Free by Derek Fungh
Bubbles and Perks by Olga Artemyeva
Cadenza by Luke Affholter
Christmas in May by Adan Noritsugu
Clayton Christmas and the Apocalypse by John Kelley
COWBOYS AND INDIANS by Paul Adamian (overpaid)
Crossing by Ranferi Salguero
Cure for Love by Samantha Risman
Danceville by Emily Hu
Dawn by Robert Kuang
Dead Peasants by Scott Seger
Depth of Feel by Bradford Willis & Anne Dunkin
Diamond Dealers by Ramin Nematollahi
EFFICIENCY TAYLOR by ROBERT ELWOOD
Ensemble by Luke Affholter
Eternity For All by Tib Don
Every Escape Imaginable by Nick Butler
Fake Empire by Kim Putman
Family Values by Jeremy Rosete
Fastest Draw by Gary Power
Fermi's Blackboard by Don Lorincz
FIVE DAYS IN FRESNO by Fred Perry
Flakes on a Plane by Stephen B.D. MacLeod
Friends and Pizza by Deidra Johnson
Gestures of the Heart by David Allman
Golden by Kjell Kvanbeck
Haven't We Met Before? by Kevin Silva
Heaven at Last by Edward Hu
Heed The Sign by Michael Pallotta
HER EYES by Gregory Hinson
He's a Natural by Carl Louis Jones
Hindsight by Ryan Sasinowski
Hip Hop Kung Fu by Keith Fraser
In Pursuit of Liberty by Keith Fraser
Inch-Thick Plaster by Daniel Glaza
INCIDENT ON 1-95 by Fred Perry
Inner Journey by Bill Sarre
Insanity by Javier Otero
Jay by Nima Ghamari
Jesus Saves! by Howard Trinton
JOHN C. REILLY IS A ROBOT by CURTIS J LOFGREN
Jury From Hell by Ashley Jacoby
KEYS by Paula Smith
Kids With Konditions by Laura Renee Hoel
King David by David Allen
Last Kiss by Mark Bento
Last Ride of The Carver by Eric Borden
Learn from mistakes by Alon Bar
Learning To Love by Cassandra Strong
Life is a Train Wreck by Jon Gardam
Little Lies by Ron Adams
Loveless Triangle by Katarina Kosciewicz
Men of Color by Mike Kearby
Milo's Circus by Jane and Joseph Wickline
Momfia by Dean Watts
My Diary is About You by Peter Hall
My Piece Of Sky by Richa Yadav
Neo-Slavery (Democratic Digital Dominion) by Neil valentine
Next of Sin by Lisa J Gordon
No Cigarettes in Space!! by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Noble Rot by Benjamin Mennell
Other People's Jewelry by Katherine Foxman
Over Acting by Nathan Arentoft
Pen Perry Stop Loss (An Ode to Alec Baldwin) by Ron Podell
Perfect Miss by Karen Wilson
Pigmen by William Wested
Pipe Dream by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Played by Brandon Dutton
Playing with balls by Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
Plop Plop Fizz Fizz by Armando Vazquez
Praise and Blame by Major Wayne H. Geschwindt
Prayers Work by Keith Brokas
Pretend Friends by Matthew Allcock
Rent and Werewolves by Danisha C. Bethune
Repeat Offender by Joan Philo
Run Away From Home by Nolan Cotru
Scratch and Scream by Sara Kay
Seeing Red by Margaret Stone
September Blues by Robert Aebi
Sepulcher by Cody Colin Chase
Seven In One Blow by Stuart Creque
Shady Tree-Lined Streets by Jean Stawarz
Shoeniverse by Geoffrey Uhl
Silence by Alberto Valenzuela
Sleepless Boy by Tracey Bell
Sleight of Hand by Ben Fiore
Smile Baby, Smile by Clint Johnson
Sock Star by Ryan Wetz
SOLDIER by Jonathan Draxton
Something To Fear by Brian Smith
Spider Daddy by Wayne E. Johnson
Spin Away by Jere Shircliff
Splash & Dash by Dan Dziurman and Scott Marcano
Stay In or Keep Out! by Melisa Jones
Stolen by Jane Archer
Storytime by Angel Nunez
Strangers We Are by Sam Williams
SUN MOON STARS RAIN by Greg Wait
Take Down by William Lees
Target Practice by Dean Louvre
Tea Time by Antoine Trudeau
Territorial Seekers by Gayla Myers
Terror Of Old Pearsall Road by John Michael Nabers
The Ballad of Buckshot Horne (Has No Room for Gloria) by Ethan Warren
THE BEEKEEPER by GENEVIEVE STRATTON
The Black Book Diaries by Rosi McGovern
The Boy by Eric Hunsley
The Callback by Alex Zelenty
The Chocolate Kandinsky by Suzanne Griffin
The Devil's Game by Nick and Andrew Fortunato
The Dilemma Game by Richard Layton
The Docks by John Jack McGuire
The Double and Grace Jones by Jane Michener
The Fourth Teaspoon by Tim Morgan
The Girl I Used To Know by Robert Michaels
The Good Life by Sarah L Leamy
The Handsome Goldigger by Craig Halasz
The Heart of The Kingdom by Trino De La Torre
The In-Your-Face Life of an American by Adam Tawfik
THE ISLAND by Brian MacEvilly
The Ladder by Faisal Qureshi
The Lady and the Help by David Russell
The Last One to Fall by Patrick Wetherbee
The Legend of Slink E. Weesel by Michael Pallotta
The Meeting Place by Shawn Blane
The Other Line by Luke Affholter
The Overcoat by Aimee Vincent
THE PERFECT ASS by Al Kline
The Ride by Sue Donaldson & Robin Brooks & Ash Calder & Bry Troyer
The Spirit Upwelling by Linda Boroff
The Stellar Councel by Lisa J Gordon
THE TEAM HATES by Michael S. Jenkins
The Toothless King by Moushumi Angre
The Unforgettable Spark: The First Day in the Life of the World's
Greatest Band by Gregory Brehm
The Unveiling of a Toxic Generation by yvonne conner
The Will to Have by elyn Tacien
They Built the Moon by Andrew Wickstrom
THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT by David J Schroeder and Fawzy Zablah
Tie Me to the House by Vickie Mayored
To Stay is To Die! by Rebecca Hart
Totally Awesome Dude: Tad Saves the Arcade by Ryan Magnon
Tower of Love by Christina Matucci
Toy Chest by Jake Cambron
Transhumans by Alex Sobol
Trumpet by Ben Cleary
Twelve Full Moons by Eric Borden
TWIN GRAVES by Paul Ellington
Two Guys by Chris Mueller
Universe Episode 1: The Discovery by Abdala Marta Susana
What Goes Around Twice by Jaquie Tamsin
Wisdom of the Ancients by Mark Perlick
Wounds of the Soul by Planeth Hanerji
Writer's Block by Andrey Shevyakov
Xtreme Bocce Ball: Bocce Outside The Box by Brandon Fischer
Zombie Love by Cynthia Lee Mehta
American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce Second Round Qualifiers
American Gem and Write Brothers are
pleased to announce the Second Round Qualifiers in the 9th American
Gem Literary Festival.
THE SECOND ROUND
QUALIFIERS ARE:
(All Categories in alphabetical order)
8th Grade Casanovas by Adam Lederer and
Arman Mohazzabfar
A Briefs Encounter by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
A Christmas Call by Olenka Mar
A Difference of 25 Cents by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
A Flower on Your Day by Jennifer Tram
A Long Way by Sri Charan
A Million Miles from Home by Trez Haggano
A POT OF SMILIN' JOE by C.N. Bean
A Woman's World by Ron Adams
Addicts Abuse by Pat Bradley
Age by Geoffrey Uhl
And Just Like That by Deborah Palmer
Animal Somnambulism by Matthew Allcock
Answer a Prayer by Tamsin Archer
Assisted Living by Graham Currin
Barter with God by Lusie Swain
Being Alert by Amina Fatmo
BLACK POINT by Mara Masolini
Blown To Smithereens, Circa May, 1963 by Paul Adamian
Blue Balloon by Heather Langone
Born Free by Derek Fungh
BORN TO BE A ROCK STAR by James Hastings
Bottomless Hill by Philip Barnes
Bubbles and Perks by Olga Artemyeva
Cadenza by Luke Affholter
Christmas in May by Adan Noritsugu
Clayton Christmas and the Apocalypse by John Kelley
COWBOYS AND INDIANS by Paul Adamian (overpaid)
Creatures Beneath by Hiteshka Gunesekera
Crossing by Ranferi Salguero
Cure for Love by Samantha Risman
Danceville by Emily Hu
Dawn by Robert Kuang
Dead Peasants by Scott Seger
Deep Waters Behind The Forest by Joseph Cunningham
Depth of Feel by Bradford Willis & Anne Dunkin
Diamond Dealers by Ramin Nematollahi
Distant Cousins by Rany Maze
Diva Come, Diva Go! by Laura Nash
DOG DAY MORNING by Melissa Drake
Dominic's Heath by Linda Watts
Dreams For a Dream by Matt Miller
Eden's Fairytale by Helen Migfall
EFFICIENCY TAYLOR by ROBERT ELWOOD
Ensemble by Luke Affholter
Eternity For All by Tib Don
Every Escape Imaginable by Nick Butler
Eyes that Speak by Elise Beggarly
Fake Empire by Kim Putman
Family Values by Jeremy Rosete
Fastest Draw by Gary Power
Fermi's Blackboard by Don Lorincz
FIVE DAYS IN FRESNO by Fred Perry
Flakes on a Plane by Stephen B.D. MacLeod
Friends and Pizza by Deidra Johnson
Gestures of the Heart by David Allman
Godless Symbols by Kim Bankson
Golden by Kjell Kvanbeck
Great Escape by Samuel Alderman
Haven't We Met Before? by Kevin Silva
Heaven at Last by Edward Hu
Heed The Sign by Michael Pallotta
Hellspeak by Steve Barren
HER EYES by Gregory Hinson
He's a Natural by Carl Louis Jones
Hindsight by Ryan Sasinowski
Hip Hop Kung Fu by Keith Fraser
How to a Life by Roy Blixen
How To Fly Standing Still by Jim LaMars
In Pursuit of Liberty by Keith Fraser
In The Midst of it All by Elizabeth James Horner
In the Shadow by Hannah Fonte
Inch-Thick Plaster by Daniel Glaza
INCIDENT ON 1-95 by Fred Perry
Inner Journey by Bill Sarre
Insanity by Javier Otero
It Defines You by Derek Fohn
Jay by Nima Ghamari
Jesus Saves! by Howard Trinton
JOHN C. REILLY IS A ROBOT by CURTIS J LOFGREN
Jury From Hell by Ashley Jacoby
KEYS by Paula Smith
Kids With Konditions by Laura Renee Hoel
King David by David Allen
Last Kiss by Mark Bento
Last Ride of The Carver by Eric Borden
Learn from mistakes by Alon Bar
Learning To Love by Cassandra Strong
Life is a Train Wreck by Jon Gardam
Little Lies by Ron Adams
Looking in the Mirror by Tina Holden
Losing is Winning by Dominic Clanchy
Loveless Triangle by Katarina Kosciewicz
Masked Man by Gerald Lasdun
Men of Color by Mike Kearby
Milo's Circus by Jane and Joseph Wickline
Momfia by Dean Watts
Music Box by Katrina Cracknell
My Diary is About You by Peter Hall
My Piece Of Sky by Richa Yadav
My Sun, the Hunter by Ewel Newlan
My Testimony To You by Abra Connaught
Needy Friends by Carol Stafford
Neo-Slavery (Democratic Digital Dominion) by Neil valentine
Next of Sin by Lisa J Gordon
No Cigarettes in Space!! by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Noble Rot by Benjamin Mennell
Other People's Jewelry by Katherine Foxman
Over Acting by Nathan Arentoft
Pen Perry Stop Loss (An Ode to Alec Baldwin) by Ron Podell
Perfect Miss by Karen Wilson
Pigmen by William Wested
Pipe Dream by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Played by Brandon Dutton
Playing with balls by Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
Plop Plop Fizz Fizz by Armando Vazquez
Point of Return by Robert Sloane
Political Bubble by David Clark
Powerful Touch by Kate Meads
Praise and Blame by Major Wayne H. Geschwindt
Prayers Work by Keith Brokas
Presidential by Ron Ferguson
Pretend Friends by Matthew Allcock
Privilege Street by Jim Marenson
Realistic Dreams by Joe Hadley
Rent and Werewolves by Danisha C. Bethune
Repeat Offender by Joan Philo
Run Away From Home by Nolan Cotru
Scratch and Scream by Sara Kay
Seeing Red by Margaret Stone
September Blues by Robert Aebi
Sepulcher by Cody Colin Chase
Seven In One Blow by Stuart Creque
Shady Tree-Lined Streets by Jean Stawarz
Shoeniverse by Geoffrey Uhl
Silence by Alberto Valenzuela
Sleepless Boy by Tracey Bell
Sleight of Hand by Ben Fiore
Smile Baby, Smile by Clint Johnson
Sock Star by Ryan Wetz
SOLDIER by Jonathan Draxton
Something To Fear by Brian Smith
Spider Daddy by Wayne E. Johnson
Spin Away by Jere Shircliff
Splash & Dash by Dan Dziurman and Scott Marcano
Stay In or Keep Out! by Melisa Jones
Stolen by Jane Archer
Storytime by Angel Nunez
Strangers We Are by Sam Williams
SUN MOON STARS RAIN by Greg Wait
Take Down by William Lees
Target Practice by Dean Louvre
Tea Time by Antoine Trudeau
Territorial Seekers by Gayla Myers
Terror Of Old Pearsall Road by John Michael Nabers
The Ballad of Buckshot Horne (Has No Room for Gloria) by Ethan Warren
THE BEEKEEPER by GENEVIEVE STRATTON
The Black Book Diaries by Rosi McGovern
The Boy by Eric Hunsley
The Callback by Alex Zelenty
The Chocolate Kandinsky by Suzanne Griffin
The Devil's Game by Nick and Andrew Fortunato
The Dilemma Game by Richard Layton
The Docks by John Jack McGuire
The Double and Grace Jones by Jane Michener
The Fly on the Dog by Bertha Hane
The Fourth Teaspoon by Tim Morgan
The Girl I Used To Know by Robert Michaels
The Good Life by Sarah L Leamy
The Handsome Goldigger by Craig Halasz
The Heart of The Kingdom by Trino De La Torre
The In-Your-Face Life of an American by Adam Tawfik
THE ISLAND by Brian MacEvilly
The Ladder by Faisal Qureshi
The Lady and the Help by David Russell
The Last One to Fall by Patrick Wetherbee
The Legend of Slink E. Weesel by Michael Pallotta
The Meeting Place by Shawn Blane
The Modern Times by Paul John Manors
The Other Line by Luke Affholter
The Overcoat by Aimee Vincent
THE PERFECT ASS by Al Kline
The Ride by Sue Donaldson & Robin Brooks & Ash Calder & Bry Troyer
The Spirit Upwelling by Linda Boroff
The Stellar Councel by Lisa J Gordon
THE TEAM HATES by Michael S. Jenkins
The Toothless King by Moushumi Angre
The Unforgettable Spark: The First Day in the Life of the World's
Greatest Band by Gregory Brehm
The Unveiling of a Toxic Generation by yvonne conner
The Will to Have by elyn Tacien
They Built the Moon by Andrew Wickstrom
THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT by David J Schroeder and Fawzy Zablah
THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT by David Schroeder
Tie Me to the House by Vickie Mayored
Tiger in Denial by Helen Green
TO DRINK THE NECTAR by Jason Goodlin
To Stay is To Die! by Rebecca Hart
Totally Awesome Dude: Tad Saves the Arcade by Ryan Magnon
Towards the Un Real by Alex Baynor
Tower of Love by Christina Matucci
Toy Chest by Jake Cambron
Transhumans by Alex Sobol
Trumpet by Ben Cleary
Twelve Full Moons by Eric Borden
TWIN GRAVES by Paul Ellington
Two Guys by Chris Mueller
Universe Episode 1: The Discovery by Abdala Marta Susana
What Goes Around Twice by Jaquie Tamsin
Wisdom of the Ancients by Mark Perlick
Wounds of the Soul by Planeth Hanerji
Writer's Block by Andrey Shevyakov
Xtreme Bocce Ball: Bocce Outside The Box by Brandon Fischer
Zombie Love by Cynthia Lee Mehta
American Gem Literary Festival and Write Brothers
Announce First Round Qualifiers
American Gem and Write Brothers are
pleased to announce the First Round Qualifiers in the 9th American Gem
Literary Festival. The 9th annual American Gem Short Script and
Literary Festival attracted a total of 978 entries worldwide.
THE FIRST ROUND
QUALIFIERS ARE:
(All Categories in alphabetical order)
8th Grade Casanovas by Adam Lederer and
Arman Mohazzabfar
A Briefs Encounter by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
A Christmas Call by Olenka Mar
A Difference of 25 Cents by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
A Flower on Your Day by Jennifer Tram
A Long Way by Sri Charan
A Million Miles from Home by Trez Haggano
A POT OF SMILIN' JOE by C.N. Bean
A Special Work Day by Gregorio Mathisopolou
A Winter Thruway by Dick Miles
A Woman's World by Ron Adams
Addicts Abuse by Pat Bradley
Adjusting the Edge by Anne Beard
Adventures in Main by Derik Brown
Age by Geoffrey Uhl
And Just Like That by Deborah Palmer
Animal Somnambulism by Matthew Allcock
Answer a Prayer by Tamsin Archer
Assisted Living by Graham Currin
Barter with God by Lusie Swain
Being Alert by Amina Fatmo
BLACK POINT by Mara Masolini
Blown To Smithereens, Circa May, 1963 by Paul Adamian
Blue Balloon by Heather Langone
Born Free by Derek Fungh
BORN TO BE A ROCK STAR by James Hastings
Bottomless Hill by Philip Barnes
Bread for Butter by Brian Galligan
Bubbles and Perks by Olga Artemyeva
Cadenza by Luke Affholter
Christmas in May by Adan Noritsugu
Clayton Christmas and the Apocalypse by John Kelley
COWBOYS AND INDIANS by Paul Adamian (overpaid)
Creatures Beneath by Hiteshka Gunesekera
Crossing by Ranferi Salguero
Cure for Love by Samantha Risman
Cypress Trees by Lindsay Dickson
Danceville by Emily Hu
DARK SHELTER by Brandon McIntosh
Dawn by Robert Kuang
Dead Peasants by Scott Seger
Deep Red Sea by Kate Oyeyemi
Deep Waters Behind The Forest by Joseph Cunningham
Depth of Feel by Bradford Willis & Anne Dunkin
Diamond Dealers by Ramin Nematollahi
Distant Cousins by Rany Maze
Diva Come, Diva Go! by Laura Nash
DOG DAY MORNING by Melissa Drake
Dominic's Heath by Linda Watts
Dreams For a Dream by Matt Miller
Eden's Fairytale by Helen Migfall
EFFICIENCY TAYLOR by ROBERT ELWOOD
Ensemble by Luke Affholter
Eternity For All by Tib Don
Every Escape Imaginable by Nick Butler
Everyday Sense by Woods McLaughlin
EVIL SPIRITS IN MY HEART by Brett Linden
Eyes that Speak by Elise Beggarly
Fake Empire by Kim Putman
Family Values by Jeremy Rosete
Fastest Draw by Gary Power
Fermi's Blackboard by Don Lorincz
FIVE DAYS IN FRESNO by Fred Perry
FLAKES ON A PLANE by Stephen B.D. MacLeod
Flying at High Altitude by Evie O'Connor
Friends and Pizza by Deidra Johnson
Gestures of the Heart by David Allman
Godless Symbols by Kim Bankson
Golden by Kjell Kvanbeck
Goodwill to the One by Frank Stackman
Great Escape by Samuel Alderman
Haven't We Met Before? by Kevin Silva
Heaven at Last by Edward Hu
Heed The Sign by Michael Pallotta
Hellspeak by Steve Barren
HER EYES by Gregory Hinson
He's a Natural by Carl Louis Jones
Hindsight by Ryan Sasinowski
Hip Hop Kung Fu by Keith Fraser
How to a Life by Roy Blixen
How To Fly Standing Still by Jim LaMars
In Pursuit of Liberty by Keith Fraser
In The Garden by Richard Gibbs
In The Midst of it All by Elizabeth James Horner
In the Shadow by Hannah Fonte
Inch-Thick Plaster by Daniel Glaza
INCIDENT ON 1-95 by Fred Perry
Inner Journey by Bill Sarre
Insanity by Javier Otero
It Defines You by Derek Fohn
Jay by Nima Ghamari
Jesus Saves! by Howard Trinton
JOHN C. REILLY IS A ROBOT by CURTIS J LOFGREN
Jury From Hell by Ashley Jacoby
KEYS by Paula Smith
Kids With Konditions by Laura Renee Hoel
King David by David Allen
kingdom of Doom by Steve Thorpe
Knowling Nile by Mark Dedreick
Lake Someday by Larry Siegel
Last Kiss by Mark Bento
Last Ride of The Carver by Eric Borden
Learn from mistakes by Alon Bar
Learning To Love by Cassandra Strong
Life is a Train Wreck by Jon Gardam
Lilah on My Mind by Steve Bronson
Little Lies by Ron Adams
Looking in the Mirror by Tina Holden
Losing is Winning by Dominic Clanchy
Loveless Triangle by Katarina Kosciewicz
Luck On the Track by John Smith Jr.
Man From My Past by Tamara Birks
Masked Man by Gerald Lasdun
Memory Lost by Gabriel Reinisch
Men of Color by Mike Kearby
Milo's Circus by Jane and Joseph Wickline
Momfia by Dean Watts
Music Box by Katrina Cracknell
My Diary is About You by Peter Hall
MY Musical Partner by Ernst Vodkane
My Piece Of Sky by Richa Yadav
My Sun, the Hunter by Ewel Newlan
My Testimony To You by Abra Connaught
Needy Friends by Carol Stafford
Neo-Slavery (Democratic Digital Dominion) by Neil valentine
Next of Sin by Lisa J Gordon
No Cigarettes in Space!! by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Noble Rot by Benjamin Mennell
Other People's Jewelry by Katherine Foxman
Over Acting by Nathan Arentoft
Painless Hurt by Carl Berenson
Pen Perry Stop Loss (An Ode to Alec Baldwin) by Ron Podell
Perfect Miss by Karen Wilson
Pigmen by William Wested
Pipe Dream by Sundae Jahant-Osborn
Played by Brandon Dutton
Playing with balls by Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir
Plop Plop Fizz Fizz by Armando Vazquez
Point of Return by Robert Sloane
Political Bubble by David Clark
Powerful Touch by Kate Meads
Praise and Blame by Major Wayne H. Geschwindt
Prayers Work by Keith Brokas
Presidential by Ron Ferguson
Pretend Friends by Matthew Allcock
Privilege Street by Jim Marenson
Rascal Barking by Rebecca Williams
Realistic Dreams by Joe Hadley
Rent and Werewolves by Danisha C. Bethune
Repeat Offender by Joan Philo
Risky Relation by Ruth Shelly
Run Away From Home by Nolan Cotru
Sanity the Insanity by Aaron Shwartz
Scratch and Scream by Sara Kay
Seeing Red by Margaret Stone
September Blues by Robert Aebi
Sepulcher by Cody Colin Chase
Seven In One Blow by Stuart Creque
Shady Tree-Lined Streets by Jean Stawarz
Shoeniverse by Geoffrey Uhl
Silence by Alberto Valenzuela
Sleepless Boy by Tracey Bell
Sleight of Hand by Ben Fiore
Smile Baby, Smile by Clint Johnson
Snake Fever by Mike Jones
Sock Star by Ryan Wetz
SOLDIER by Jonathan Draxton
Something To Fear by Brian Smith
Spider Daddy by Wayne E. Johnson
Spin Away by Jere Shircliff
Splash & Dash by Dan Dziurman and Scott Marcano
Stay In or Keep Out! by Melisa Jones
Stolen by Jane Archer
Storytime by Angel Nunez
Strangers We Are by Sam Williams
SUN MOON STARS RAIN by Greg Wait
Take Down by William Lees
Target Practice by Dean Louvre
Tea Time by Antoine Trudeau
Territorial Seekers by Gayla Myers
Terror Of Old Pearsall Road by John Michael Nabers
The Ballad of Buckshot Horne (Has No Room for Gloria) by Ethan Warren
THE BEEKEEPER by GENEVIEVE STRATTON
The Black Book Diaries by Rosi McGovern
The Book I Read by Devlin Spefaksono
The Boy by Eric Hunsley
The Callback by Alex Zelenty
The Chocolate Kandinsky by Suzanne Griffin
The Clockwork's Signal by James Karet
The Devil's Game by Nick and Andrew Fortunato
The Dilemma Game by Richard Layton
The Docks by John Jack McGuire
The Double and Grace Jones by Jane Michener
The Fly on the Dog by Bertha Hane
The Fourth Teaspoon by Tim Morgan
The Girl I Used To Know by Robert Michaels
The Good Life by Sarah L Leamy
The Guy on the Train by Keith Clark
The Handsome Goldigger by Craig Halasz
The Heart of The Kingdom by Trino De La Torre
The In-Your-Face Life of an American by Adam Tawfik
THE ISLAND by Brian MacEvilly
The Ladder by Faisal Qureshi
The Lady and the Help by David Russell
The Last One to Fall by Patrick Wetherbee
The Legend of Slink E. Weesel by Michael Pallotta
The Meeting Place by Shawn Blane
The Modern Times by Paul John Manors
The Other Line by Luke Affholter
The Overcoat by Aimee Vincent
THE PERFECT ASS by Al Kline
The Ride by Sue Donaldson & Robin Brooks & Ash Calder & Bry Troyer
The Spirit Upwelling by Linda Boroff
The Stellar Councel by Lisa J Gordon
THE TEAM HATES by Michael S. Jenkins
The Toothless King by Moushumi Angre
The Unforgettable Spark: The First Day in the Life of the World's
Greatest Band by Gregory Brehm
The Unveiling of a Toxic Generation by yvonne conner
The Will to Have by elyn Tacien
They Built the Moon by Andrew Wickstrom
THIS MODERN MAN IS BEAT by David J Schroeder and Fawzy Zablah
Tie Me to the House by Vickie Mayored
Tiger in Denial by Helen Green
TO DRINK THE NECTAR by Jason Goodlin
To Stay is To Die! by Rebecca Hart
Totally Awesome Dude: Tad Saves the Arcade by Ryan Magnon
Towards the Un Real by Alex Baynor
Tower of Love by Christina Matucci
Toy Chest by Jake Cambron
Transhumans by Alex Sobol
Trumpet by Ben Cleary
Twelve Full Moons by Eric Borden
TWIN GRAVES by Paul Ellington
Two Guys by Chris Mueller
Universe Episode 1: The Discovery by Abdala Marta Susana
What Goes Around Twice by Jaquie Tamsin
Wisdom of the Ancients by Mark Perlick
Wounds of the Soul by Planeth Hanerji
Writer's Block by Andrey Shevyakov
Xtreme Bocce Ball: Bocce Outside The Box by Brandon Fischer
Your Thoughts Have No Meaning by Max Hebber
Zombie Love by Cynthia Lee Mehta
|