1st TV Writing Competition

5th Annual 1st TV Script Writing Competition

TV Script Writing Competition Results

 

CALL FOR ENTRIES 2019 / 2020

Championing Emerging Artists.

 

Emerging Artist TV Writing Laurel Award

EMERGING ARTIST LAUREL AWARD FOR BEST TV SCRIPT

EMERGING ARTIST
AWARD FOR
BEST SCRIPT
IN A CATEGORY

 

Sponsors
 

FilmMakers.com

WGA West Registry

Write Brothers

 

TV Script Writing Contest Results

5th annual

 

1st TV Script Writing Competition Names finalists

Hollywood, CA -- Filmmakers Magazine names the finalists of the 5th Annual 1st TV Script Writing Competition.

FINALISTS ARE: (in alphabetical order)

CATEGORY 1 (TV 30)

Blackjack by Peter Black
Chester by Erin Church
ClubFit by scott Taylor
Limbo by Jan Maxwell
Master of Ceremonies by  Rebekka Fogel
Master of None - "Social Media" by Jeremy Kruse
Meeting In Our Dreams by  Jestine Lu
Organic Farm by  Nenita Ocampo
Pay to Stay by  Morton Trice
Pink Houses by  Finley Dimartino
Shank Happens by Calvin Vincent Weaver
Sing and Dance by  Verdie Mcmullen
Take Out by Jack Dusi , Mike Baez
The Gang Gets Diverse by Jordan Champagne
The Offseason by Kevin Hannigan
The Walking Dead Spec Script by Rey Carpio
Three Stars by William Waters
UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT "Kimmy Doesn't Build a Snowman" by Yasmeen Alkooheji
 

CATEGORY 2 (TV 60)

ALEWIVES by Meredith Genesoni & Cynthia Genesoni
Asherah: She Who Rides Lions in the Sky by richard romero
Billions - Force Majeure by Marcus Russell
Disappear by Christopher Pettoni
Heaven & Hell, Concept by  Sebrina Prater
Judging Medicine by Christopher Sax
Miracle Cove by Alfred Cool
My Next Ex by Rene Eram
No Way Home by  Blake Comer
Pencil Pushers by  Harland Abdullah
Perfect Is Messy by  Toni Buggs
Queen for a Month by  Margo Mcmullin
SkyFire by Lloyd-Morris Productions
Spy High: The Pilot by jeff woodard
Standing in the Break by John Suter
The Free Agent Fan by Michael and Andrew M. Volpe
The Recovery, Matryoshka by Angela Berliner
The Unordinary by Justin McLachlan

 

CATEGORY 3 (TV OTHER)

Love Saves by  Oni Bannon
Loveless, the Beginning by  Michaele Benavidez
Maximum Jeopardy by  Donny Helgeson
Meadow Lake by  Jin Holman
Morning Mist by  Dorsey Obryant
Mountain Lodge Summer by  Gale Rodgers
Nations Divided by  Tyree Tribble
Night of Terror, The End by  Terra Bender
Obsessive Femme Fatalle by  Pete Fogg
Old Orchard Beach Nights by  Rosette Holmberg
Only at Dusk by  Kato Lubin
Organized Lawlessness by  Jax Salyer
Pregnant With Sister's Bo by  Jere Kirkman
Reel Angels by  Braxton Prather
Returning Love by  Arno Soukup
Rise Without Fear by  Erich Wilt
Roads Less Traveled by  Ana Benedetto

___________________________________________

 

___________________________________________

 

top of page

Important disclaimer

Copyright 1999-2020 by FilmMakers.com.  All rights reserved.
 FilmMakers.com is a division of Media Pro Tech Inc.